Windows 10 Windows 10 System Image help needed

Discussion in 'Windows 10 Help and Support' started by brkkab, Aug 23, 2015.

  1. brkkab

    brkkab Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2013
    Messages:
    1,384
    Likes Received:
    81
    Every time I try to make a system image in Windows 10 Pro x64 I get the following error message. Error code 0x807080151 along with error code0x80070020 at the bottom of the same page. Here's a screenshot of it.Shadow Copy, etc. is on/started. I've tried stopping them & restarting them. Also ran checkdisk and sfc /scannow. Nothing found.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,841
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    What security apps you running brkkab? Try turning them off and see if it helps any.
     
  3. brkkab

    brkkab Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2013
    Messages:
    1,384
    Likes Received:
    81
    Bitdefender Internet Security 2015. It's found no threats.
     
  4. brkkab

    brkkab Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2013
    Messages:
    1,384
    Likes Received:
    81
    I'm wondering if it's something to do with using FileHistory, too. I don't know why it would be, as I'm only trying to do a system image, not use the full blown Windows 7 Backup for a image and a backup of document's, etc..
    It's also, not the Insider Preview version of Windows 10.
     
  5. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,841
    Likes Received:
    1,568
  6. Joe S

    Joe S Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Likes Received:
    113
    I always make my images from the Acronis boot disk. Then nothing is running or updating in the background to cause problems.
    Joe
     
  7. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    You are trying to do a backup of a VM? I have no experience with VM, but where is the backup location in relation to the VM?
     
  8. MikeHawthorne

    MikeHawthorne Essential Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6,052
    Likes Received:
    303
    Hi

    I don't know what's causing the problem, but I've been using EaseUS TODO backup and recovery Free, with good results.
    I've made 22 backups and restored 7 times since I started using Windows 10.

    Best free backup software for Windows 10, Windows 8.1, Windows 8, Windows 7, etc - EaseUS Todo Backup Free

    So if you want to get a image made you could give it a try.

    It makes it's own recovery disk in either Linux or WindowsPE format and it literally only takes a couple of clicks to make a backup.

    Mike
     
  9. brkkab

    brkkab Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2013
    Messages:
    1,384
    Likes Received:
    81
    It's not a VM.
     
  10. brkkab

    brkkab Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2013
    Messages:
    1,384
    Likes Received:
    81
    **SOLVED** Iolo System Mechanic Standard's created power plans were the culprit. I disabled them, switched my pc to Windows' High Performance plan and System Image is working now. I forgot all about checking that one before I posted this.
     

Share This Page

Loading...