...and speaking of backup...

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by badrobot, Feb 20, 2014.

  1. badrobot

    badrobot Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1,020
    Likes Received:
    102
    I haven't tried this yet so I don't know if it will work or not.
    I have a separate partition for my automatic backup setup using Windows' native utility called Backup and Restore. The question is, is it okay to hide a partition even though it is in use as a destination storage for my backup? Will the setup still find it?
    mydrives.
     
  2. bassfisher6522

    bassfisher6522 Essential Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4,878
    Likes Received:
    317
    I haven't tried it...so I wouldn't know. Give it a shot and see what happens.....

    BTW...I don't think you have enough storage in that PC....about 10 more drives should do it....holy crap!!!! :rofl:
     
  3. badrobot

    badrobot Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1,020
    Likes Received:
    102
    I know! I still have 5 more drives and I ran out of SATA ports.. :)

    IMAG2722.
     
  4. bassfisher6522

    bassfisher6522 Essential Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4,878
    Likes Received:
    317
    That was going to be my next question about your mobo sata ports......lol. Do you have any PCI slots available.....I guess you know where I'm going with that....:rofl:
     
    #4 bassfisher6522, Feb 20, 2014
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2014
  5. badrobot

    badrobot Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1,020
    Likes Received:
    102
    Well, yeah. I do have SATA card controller installed already. My mobo has 4 and added 2 more via PCIe. Anyways, I have hot-swappable-removable-hard-drive trays (remember? I posted this already) so I think that will do. :)

    drives.
     
  6. bassfisher6522

    bassfisher6522 Essential Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4,878
    Likes Received:
    317
    I forgot...but still, it's a hassle to instert/remove and reinsert....lmao. You got it handled....

    My hot swap dock is built into my case....very nice feature.
     

Share This Page

Loading...