Blue screen 03x0000005B

Discussion in 'Windows 8 Blue Screen of Death (BSOD)' started by Rolla, Feb 27, 2014.

  1. Rolla

    Rolla Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    1
    Haha that is alright, hmm it seems like i only get the bluescreen(Random sometimes i don't) after i start a game up, haven't got one since i updated BIOS, but we will see.
     
  2. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,796
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Sounds promising..


    See....^ I just can't help myself with the dots. :)
     
  3. Rolla

    Rolla Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    1
    Haha does not matter, you sound like a nice guy anyway. :)
     
    kemical likes this.
  4. Rolla

    Rolla Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    1
  5. Rolla

    Rolla Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    1
    While trying to install " error_transactional_conflict "
     
  6. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,796
    Likes Received:
    1,563
  7. Rolla

    Rolla Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    1
  8. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,796
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Looking good! How did the install go? Did you try any of the solutions offered above?
     
  9. Rolla

    Rolla Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    1
    The sfc /scannow ran well, going to try downloading the SP1 pack agien.

    But when i download from here: http://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/download/details.aspx?id=5842
    it gives me a lot of options of stuff i can download what should i choose?
     
  10. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,796
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Hey Rolla,
    if I remember correctly your using win 7 64bit which means you'll need the download which is this one:
    windows6.1-KB976932-X64.exe (second from bottom)
     
  11. Rolla

    Rolla Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    1
    Alright thank you, cross fingers for me.
     
  12. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,796
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Crossed...And toes too :)
     
  13. Rolla

    Rolla Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    1
    It worked SP1 should be installed. :D - is the W7F file fine?

    But i can't update the system, every time i press the install update button and it gets done, it restarts the computer and shows this: http://i.imgur.com/0odhOMX.jpg it always stops at 14% and does not go further, it also takes it ages to get to 14%, after three restart where it does the same, it gives me this message: http://imgur.com/X2kFXKE
    What should i do?
     

    Attached Files:

  14. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,796
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Code:
    *******************************************************************************
    *                                                                             *
    *                        Bugcheck Analysis                                    *
    *                                                                             *
    *******************************************************************************
    
    Use !analyze -v to get detailed debugging information.
    
    BugCheck 3B, {c0000005, fffff96000196483, fffff8800b8bd030, 0}
    
    Probably caused by : win32k.sys ( win32k!HmgLockEx+a3 )
    
    Followup: MachineOwner
    
    Hi,
    SP1 is still missing and if your getting the issues you state above about installing SP1 then try the update readiness tool. (I posted it in a link above)
     
  15. Rolla

    Rolla Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    1
    Above where?

    Edit:

    How about now, is everything fine now?

    .
     

    Attached Files:

    #55 Rolla, Mar 15, 2014
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2014
  16. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,796
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    I'm afraid not.. SP1 is still missing. The update readiness tool is here:
    http://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/download/details.aspx?id=3132

    Can you remember how the sfc scan went? I looked back at previous posts but all you said was that it went well... Did it repair anything or did it just end saying no problems found?
     
  17. Rolla

    Rolla Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    1
    Can't remember but it seemed like it gave me some extra GB storage, and it tells me that SP1 is installed, for some reason it says that i already installed the service pack.
     
  18. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,796
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Oh you mean the chkdsk scan. Try this:
    open the start menu and look for command prompt, right click on it and choose run as admin. Type:
    sfc /scannow
    Press enter and await results.
     
  19. Rolla

    Rolla Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ah yes i meant chkdsk scan, what does it do exacly? and i tried the sfc /scannow and this is what it showed me: http://i.imgur.com/5K1L2YB.png

    It says that it found some files that was damaged and now repaired, and you can find more info on the path it gave.

    But it still says that SP1 is installed.
     
  20. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,796
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    The chkdsk scan looks at the state of your HDD and if possible repairs any corrupt sectors. I see from the sfc scan that the number 7601 is there which should mean that SP1 is installed. Do you still get any freezing or bsod issues?
     

Share This Page

Loading...