Bluescreen issues, plz help :-(

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Blue Screen of Death (BSOD)' started by Nilbog, Jan 5, 2010.

  1. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    Your blue screens are basically all over the place, this one points to a VISTA_DRIVER_FAULT HDAudBus.sys presumably High Definition Audio.
    I'm wondering, how stable is your system when you are not playing any type of game. Thinking that perhaps the game install may have hosed some Windows System files, perhaps from an elevated command prompt type sfc /scannow

    EDIT: Also, what's the game(s) that seem to be causing this. Have you checked for recent patches and updates for them from their respective websites and forums?
     
    #21 Trouble, Jan 5, 2010
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2010
  2. ickymay

    ickymay New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,689
    Likes Received:
    113
    memtest86 will stress and test your ram for errors as it is possible if you have a mismatch this could be causing your crashes, I am concerned this is your second install and it still gives you the same crashes :(

    It might also be worth trying getting the latest drivers for your gfx card from the Nvidia website
     
  3. Nilbog

    Nilbog New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    the bluescreen "d1" uselly happens when i play games with high graphics, (source engin, bioshock, CoD:MW2)

    EDIT : I allrdy have updated the lasted drivers for gfx , i'm gonna go download lasted drivers after school ( in like 5 hours)
     
    #23 Nilbog, Jan 6, 2010
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2010
  4. Nilbog

    Nilbog New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    just got an other while playing.

    Code:
    Problem signature:
      Problem Event Name:    BlueScreen
      OS Version:    6.1.7600.2.0.0.768.3
      Locale ID:    1033
    
    Additional information about the problem:
      BCCode:    d1
      BCP1:    0000000000000018
      BCP2:    0000000000000002
      BCP3:    0000000000000000
      BCP4:    FFFFF8800FDEF5F9
      OS Version:    6_1_7600
      Service Pack:    0_0
      Product:    768_1
    
    Files that help describe the problem:
      C:\Windows\Minidump\010610-17908-01.dmp
      C:\Users\Hugo\AppData\Local\Temp\WER-25818-0.sysdata.xml
     
  5. Nilbog

    Nilbog New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    and an other one while playing bioshock.

    Code:
    Problem signature:
      Problem Event Name:    BlueScreen
      OS Version:    6.1.7600.2.0.0.768.3
      Locale ID:    1033
    
    Additional information about the problem:
      BCCode:    d1
      BCP1:    FFFFFFFFFFFFFF80
      BCP2:    0000000000000002
      BCP3:    0000000000000000
      BCP4:    FFFFF8800FDF033D
      OS Version:    6_1_7600
      Service Pack:    0_0
      Product:    768_1
    
    Files that help describe the problem:
      C:\Windows\Minidump\010610-17191-01.dmp
      C:\Users\Hugo\AppData\Local\Temp\WER-25147-0.sysdata.xml
     
  6. Nilbog

    Nilbog New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    added attachement of the previous bluescreen info.
     
  7. ickymay

    ickymay New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,689
    Likes Received:
    113
    you need to download burn then run memtest86 for a long timesomething like 12hrs and look for errors, the last crash was your kbdclass.sys which is your logitech keyboard, all your drivers however look up to date and your errors aren't consistently the same device or driver which suggests you have RAM problems !!

    please run memtest86 from boot overnight and let us know the results :)
     
  8. Nilbog

    Nilbog New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    what should i burn it with?
     
  9. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
  10. Nilbog

    Nilbog New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks i'll do it soon, cause i have to do something now :-(.
     
  11. Nilbog

    Nilbog New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok! i did the test, i written all on a paper :-/

    i'll just tell the most important (well i think its the most important) tell me if u need more info:

    Time : 9:13:49 , Pass : 16 , Errors : 18:
    Test Errors
    0 0
    1 0
    2 0
    3 0
    4 0
    5 0
    6 0
    7 0
    8 18
    9 0

    (i don't have the 10,...16. cause the list didn't tell me those , but the total is 18 and n#8 has 18)

    Error Confidence Value : 122
    Lowest Error Address : 0000000004f - 0.0MB
    Highest Error Address : 0000026fef8 - 2.9MB
    Bits in Error Mask : ffffffff

    tell me if u guys need more info.
     
  12. ickymay

    ickymay New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,689
    Likes Received:
    113
    any error with memtest means you have a bad ram motherboard combination normally only solved by replacing one or all sticks of ram :eek:

    can you tell us is this machine a desktop or laptop ?
    do you have RTB support or self built ?

    the next step is going to be find out which ram sticks are causing the error or is it just the combination of multiple sticks ?

    after you know if your windows 7 is 32 or 64 bit please download and run the correct 32 or 64bit (no install) version of CPUZ then goto the last tab "about" and click the "Save (Report) .txt" then upload it here :)
     
    #32 ickymay, Jan 9, 2010
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2010
  13. nehoma

    nehoma Honorable Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trouble's Reply reminds me that when people update to a new OS they often forget that they have to reinstal the motherboard files which are various drivers and sometimes utilities. The DVD that comes with the motherboard is of little use to a new OS and so as Trouble says you have to go to the manufacturers website and download and instal the latest motherboard, not forgetting the GPU, drivers.
     
  14. Nilbog

    Nilbog New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Code:
    can you tell us is this machine a desktop or laptop ?
    do you have RTB support or self built ?
    
    A desktop , well where i bought my desktop built with the mobo , power , CPU and box, i added ram and Graphic Card

    And my ram (2 Gig , 1 stick )is new (2weeks or so) my previous ram (2Gig , 2 sticks , that i removed) used to do that so i don't think that my 2 previous sticks + my new stick are all 3 bad

    @nohama : my Mobo is brand new, the box says it can support windows 7, and i d/l the last GPU drivers at the nvidia site.
     
  15. Nilbog

    Nilbog New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    added the info u wanted (CPUZ)
     
  16. ickymay

    ickymay New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,689
    Likes Received:
    113
    I have seen quite a few ram issues on the P5QL PRO motherboard that would suggest problems with the Northbridge chip, Intel P45/P43 rev. A3 and how it handles the ram ?

    are you familiar with using the bios ?

    If yes i would be inclined to check the ram timings and voltages and you also need to lookup your Kingston ram and check it against the motherboard manufacturers supported memory list ?
     
  17. Nilbog

    Nilbog New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Code:
    are you familiar with using the bios ?
    
    If yes i would be inclined to check the ram timings and voltages and you also need to lookup your Kingston ram and check it against the motherboard manufacturers supported memory list ?
    uhhh no, can u explain :-O?
     
  18. Nilbog

    Nilbog New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do u guys relly think its my ram :-(?
     
  19. Nilbog

    Nilbog New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    So... :-/?
     
  20. ickymay

    ickymay New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,689
    Likes Received:
    113
    if memtest86 gave you errors then yes your ram in it's current configuration is faulty :frown:

    try running just one stick and see if you get anymore Bluscreens and try run memtest86 overnight ?
     

Share This Page

Loading...