Browser stops working after a while

Discussion in 'Windows Vista Help and Support' started by Nzealander, Aug 17, 2007.

  1. 03hdfatboy

    03hdfatboy Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,416
    Likes Received:
    2
    I'll send ya a pm :eek:
     
  2. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,840
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    Ok, no problem.....:)
     
  3. superbill

    superbill New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi Guys

    This might be the specs. of the rig in question.



    Toshiba Satellite A135-S4427 Specs:
    • Processor: Intel Core Duo T2250 (1.73 GHz/2MB L2 Cache)
    • OS: Microsoft Windows Vista Home Premium
    • Hard Drive: 120 GB SATA @ 5400RPM
    • Screen: 15.4" WXGA TruBrite Widescreen (1280 x 800)
    • Graphics: Intel Graphics Media Accelerator 950, Up To 224 MB Shared
    • RAM: 1GB DDR2 SDRAM @533 MHz (2x512MB)
    • Optical Drive: DVD SuperMulti Drive (CD/DVD burner)
    • Battery: 6-cell lithium ion
    • Wireless: Intel PRO/Wireless 3945 802.11 a/b/g
    • Weight: 6 lbs.
    • Dimensions: 1.47â€Â￾ (H) x 14.2 “ (W) x 10.5" (D)
    • Ports/Slots: 1 IEEE 1394 (FireWire); 4 Universal Serial Bus (USB 2.0); VGA monitor out port; S-video out; RJ-45 Ethernet LAN; RJ-11 modem; Type I/II PC Card Slot; headphone/speaker jack; microphone; 5-in-1 bridge media adapter supports Secure Digital, Multi Media Card, Memory Stick, Memory Stick PRO and xD Picture Card; Secure Digital slot supports SDIO
    I googled the Wireless and the system requirements came up with:

    System Requirements Microsoft Windows 2000, Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition, Microsoft Windows XP Professional, Microsoft Windows XP Tablet PC Edition

    Any thoughts, no mention of vista?????
     
  4. 03hdfatboy

    03hdfatboy Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,416
    Likes Received:
    2
    It maybe one of those systems that were "Vista ready" but really couldn't handle it.


    just my
    [​IMG]
     
  5. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,840
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    Hmm....much has been made of the 'vista ready' debacle so maybe there is something in that....?
     
  6. 03hdfatboy

    03hdfatboy Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,416
    Likes Received:
    2
    not trying to put it down but...read the specs it looks like it barely has enough azz to run XP. :eek:
     
  7. superbill

    superbill New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yep......that was my first thought Fatboy!!!
    I wonder if this was an XP upgrade to vista?????
    Post back misteviouse and let us know, we need more info.
     
  8. 03hdfatboy

    03hdfatboy Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,416
    Likes Received:
    2

    That's kinda what I was thinking that it has to be an upgrade.
     
  9. tardis0011

    Here's what worked for m:

    1. I turned off the network on my computer.

    2. Turned off the router.

    3.After 20 seconds, I turned on the network on my computer.

    4. Then after 20 seconds, I turned on the router.

    That's all I did and it worked!
     
  10. superbill

    superbill New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    1
    Oh... the wonders of a on/off switch!!!!!!
    However, I would have thought that this would have been tried before users had posted on the forum. After all most troubleshooting help & support guides suggest this fix.
     
  11. 03hdfatboy

    03hdfatboy Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,416
    Likes Received:
    2


    Must be embarq DSL :rolleyes:
     
  12. misteviouse

    misteviouse New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    well i bought this laptop cause i needed a computer for on the road cause i goto company's and design websites for them right there in front of them and with them then i goto my house and use my normal computer running XP to finish it... and the laptop came with Vista....

    i did the test on the computer to see if its capable of running vista, and it gave me a 3.. and i must say this computer is slow as death... but it doest what i need it to do...

    i downloaded a spyware thing the other day. cant remember the name of it though, but it deleted all the spyware stuff on my computer and i haven't had the problem of the IE not working since... it gets slow at times, but other then that it hasnt stopped... so i dont know if that was the problem?


    [​IMG]
     
  13. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,840
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    Spyware thing you say.... Hmm looks like that found it..?
     
  14. 03hdfatboy

    03hdfatboy Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,416
    Likes Received:
    2
    What he said :D
     
  15. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,840
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    Ever heard of 'Deja Vu'?
     
  16. 03hdfatboy

    03hdfatboy Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,416
    Likes Received:
    2
    Heard of it....I got the movie LOL :D
     
  17. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,840
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    He, he.... :cool:
     
  18. magmatrix

    magmatrix New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is obviously not the same problem as the one reported by Nzealander and me. In your case it was the router or network card.

    I tried this and a lot of other things, but only a reboot solves the problem for me, just like Nzealander.

    Our problem is (and this is double-triple checked):
    - Not in the router (even removed it, so this is indisputable)
    - Only in browsers (MSIE and Firefox) and sometimes Windows Mail + Windows Live Messenger, i.e. applications using Windows standard web library
    - All other applications are unaffected
    - The only remedy is to reboot (hibernate+restart etc. does not work)
     
  19. Same problem for me also. Am dumb head, should have bought the mac book. Mac costs 1200 and hp with vista was 650. i opted for this stupid one and paying the price. it is really irritating me. Guys, if any one solves this problem, please post, that wud be very helpful.
     
  20. I have the same problem and here are my PC’s specs:

    homebuilt
    MB: ASUS AV8 (has sound and lan)
    CPU: AMD Athlon 64 3000+
    VC: ASUS Radeon A9550 128MB (AGP)
    RAM: 2x 512MB PC3200 Azenram

    OS: Vista Business with SP1 (not running eye candy, just as classic windows)
    Router: D-Link DGL-4300

    Software installed:
    Adobe Flash Player ActiveX
    Adobe Flash Player Plugin
    APC PowerChute Personal Edition (for my UPS)
    avast! Antivirus
    Classic Menu 3.x for Office 2007
    Creative WebCam NX Pro Driver (1.03.03.0326)
    Free eXPert PDF Reader
    Microsoft Office Professional 2007
    Mozilla Firefox (2.0.0.14)
    Realtek AC’97 Audio
    SpamPal
    Spybot – Search & Destroy
    Windows Live installer
    Windows Live Messenger
    Windows Live Sign-in Assistant

    And to re-iterate the problem and symptoms:
    After the system has been on for a while, browsing will suddenly stop in both IE and Firefox but IM will continue to work. Browser will indicate website found, waiting for reply and will wait but never show the page cannot be displayed. Unable to access 192.168.0.1 from a browser. Only a reboot fixes the problem and it comes back after some time.
     

Share This Page

Loading...