Browser stops working after a while

Discussion in 'Windows Vista Help and Support' started by Nzealander, Aug 17, 2007.

  1. Mike

    Mike Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Messages:
    8,488
    Likes Received:
    783
    Not to be a master of the obvious, but it would make sense given the number of problems people are having with IE, to upgrade to Internet Explorer 8 or Firefox 3.0.8. There are quite too many variables to track down the reason for every occurrence. Since the web browser is going to be the most used application, it is hard to determine the cause. At least Firefox will crash less, and Internet Explorer 8 will relaunch any tabs that crash without the whole browser going down. :D
     
  2. superbill

    superbill New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    1
    It has been common knowledge for some time that running Avast & Zone Alarm can cause conflicts.There is a warning about this if trying to install certain versions of Avast if Zone Alarm is already installed. I'm not sure if this is the case for both XP & Vista but its worth checking out.
    I would try AVG with Zone Alarm but make sure you completely uninstall Zone Alarm and then re-install again after installing AVG. I also found that Zone Alarm worked better with XP than Vista and AVG worked fine with Comodo(free as well) in Vista.
     
  3. richardbill53

    richardbill53 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ran multiple scans, not a virus. Thought somebudy else might be seeing this when thier system hanges.

    rich
     
  4. dw127

    dw127 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I removed Zone Alarm on the two Vista laptops, and installed the Comodo Firewall (I still use Avast AV), result: all browser problems are over (at least until now they are). Also, something I forgot to mention, shutting Vista down took a lot of time, more than 2 minutes. With the new firewall all is back to normal! On the XP computers I still have ZA and Avast without problems. My conclusion can only be that the problem occurs in the combination ZoneAlarm-Avast Antivirus-Vista.

    Thanks Superbill!
     
  5. sarrob

    sarrob New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    dw127,
    It also stops working even if you do not use, or have never used, Avast anti virus!
     
  6. dw127

    dw127 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ah, sure, I guess the problem was in the combination ZoneAlarm-Vista. I added Avast because Superbill mentioned that running Avast & Zone Alarm can cause conflicts, and I used both.
     
  7. jrichar9

    jrichar9 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have experience this same problem (Browsers stop working) with both Firefox 3.0.8 and IE 7 (am about to upgrade to IE 8).

    I have a Toshiba Satellite A305D-S6848 with Vista Home Premium. I use Zone Alarm free edition firewall and AVG 8.5 free edition antivirus. Nothing seems to cure this problem except a reboot.

    I will uninstall Zone Alarm and try another firewall and see if that helps. I had problems with Zone Alarm working properly with my desktop (HP Media Center with Vista Home Premium) and uninstalled the Zone Alarm. Zone Alarm worked fine with my laptop until the past three or four weeks.

    FYI...never used AVAST. Always used AVG for antivirus on both laptop and desktop. Recently updated AVG from 8.0 to 8.5. Not sure if this started the problem or not.

    Jim
     
  8. jrichar9

    jrichar9 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    I uninstalled Zone Alarm free edition and installed Comodo free firewall instead. The problem of Firefox and IE browsers ceasing to work has stopped!!!!! (at least for now).

    I think Zone Alarm must have some conflicts with Vista OS since I had problems on both my desktop and now my laptop with Vista Home Premium. A shame, as I really like the user interface of Zone Alarm better than any other firewall I've used.

    I will keep everyone posted as to whether this was a permanent fix or not.

    Thanks,

    Jim
     
  9. dw127

    dw127 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    jrichar9, for me exchanging ZoneAlarm Free for Comodo Free worked, no problem at all for > one week. I'm convinced it was a conflict between ZA and Vista (for us anyway).
     
  10. jrichar9

    jrichar9 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    To update everyone...I have not had any trouble at all with browsers (either Firefox or IE8) since uninstalling Zone Alarm free edition firewall and installing Comodo free firewall. I changed it yesterday and have used it quite a bit since with no problem.

    I believe at least for my situation, Zone Alarm has a conflict with Vista operating system.
     
  11. superbill

    superbill New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks for your feedback jrichar9 . Glad to see you got it sorted.
    As mentioned previously, sometimes certain mixes of anti-virus, firewalls etc. cause conflicts with each other or different OS's.
    The benefit of your feedback will be to help others find a similar solution.
     
  12. sarrob

    sarrob New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    It still does not solve the problem which first surfaced after an automatic download of a MS security patch late last year. Other programs have also been implicated too!
     
  13. Celestra

    Celestra Former Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,468
    Likes Received:
    14
    Hi! I don't know if this will be of any help or not. I have IE7....on Vista 32 bit Home Premium. I've taken all my tool bars off except two, and the freezing problem has stopped. -Keep Add-ons to a minimum- [Vista] IE 7 freeze up - dslreports.com (He talks about downgrading adobe flash)
     
  14. superbill

    superbill New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    1
    The solution from Celestra might be worth trying Sarrob.!!!!!!!!
     
  15. haju

    haju New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have exactly the same configuration and same problem! :frown:
    Toshiba A300 , free versions of AVG and ZoneAlarm.

    After a time Google Chrome, Explorer, Firefox, Opera...etc stop working.
    You can't end process. Only the solution is restarting your system. :mad:

    BTW Azureus (vuze) problem is still continue! You can't close Vuze properyl, program hangs up in process lists!
    It's a problem/bug that was knowing since a very long time ago!

    All of these problems occur cause of ZoneAlarm!
    Up to now they don't do anything about these problems!
    I can't believe it but it's true.

    I uninstalled Zonealarm twice and try another programs.

    You can try AVG's complete solution but only free for one month. :(
    It works great.
     
  16. sarrob

    sarrob New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Tried it Superbill and another link [Vista] IE 7 freeze up - dslreports.com which suggested unchecking Enable Third-Party Browser Extensions , under Tools, Internet Options, Advanced Tab in Internet Explorer. Neither worked! I'm still convinced that the problem was introduced in a windows security patch and MS does not appear to have investigated it. Since the problem surfaced I have up-graded to IE 8 and this has not solved it either.
     
  17. stoat

    stoat New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same issue, except it generally takes 3-12hrs for windows to give up. Only solution is a hard reboot. To avoid rebooting while casual browsing I can start up a vmware machine (bridged to the same card that windows has decided it doesn't want to deal with anymore), run a proxy on Ubuntu and access everything fine through the proxy on native windows through any browser I care to choose.
     
  18. Celestra

    Celestra Former Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,468
    Likes Received:
    14
    Why don't you take it to a security expert and let him sort it out for you. It may require specialized assessment.. Maybe a peculiar in machine arrangement perhaps.
     
  19. sarrob

    sarrob New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Celestra, the problem is not only mine, but tens of thousands of others as well - probably a lot more than that!!! I'm fairly tech savvy. There are a number of forums currently discussing this issue, so it is widespread, and is affected by more than one program. In my case Zone Alarm.
     
  20. Celestra

    Celestra Former Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,468
    Likes Received:
    14
    If you feel the problem is related to a patch that Microsoft put in, why don't you complain to Microsoft. They have been very good about that..... They might be able to run a comprehensive systems test to root out the problem. Then you can find out what your options are. I don't believe it should cost any money......
     

Share This Page

Loading...