Cannot connect with wireless

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by lucasrato, Nov 7, 2011.

  1. lucasrato

    lucasrato New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've read some threads but none solved my problem...

    My notebook is an ASUS G53SX - A1 with an Atheros AR9002WB-1NG wireless card. I was able to connect with a cable.

    When i try to connect wireless i can see the network and even it's strength but when i try to connect i get the message "windows was unable to connect to xxxxxx network". the driver are up to date and i can connect with other laptops to the same network.

    Any ideas? please help!!!

    Lucas
     
    #1 lucasrato, Nov 7, 2011
    Last edited: Nov 8, 2011
  2. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    I can't remember exactly what messages are shown for what reasons, but is the router set to only allow certain MAC addresses? Does it use any encryption and do you use the same?

    Can you ping the router? Are you using the same workgroup name, and does that computer use a password to sign in and does your user have an account on the other systems?
     
  3. patcooke

    patcooke Microsoft MVP
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    5,455
    Likes Received:
    268
    Have you got your wireless card set to automatically get an IP address?

    Goto command prompt and enter the following command:

    ipconfig /all

    and look to see what IP address the wireless card has.
     
  4. lucasrato

    lucasrato New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    No router i treid was set to filter using MAC adresses. As for the encryption i tried with wep, wap, wap2 and none.. nothing worked,,

    i think i cannot ping it, at least wirelessly. i used ipconfig/all without the cable and no ip showed up, what's very odd because i can see the wireless network

    didn`t understand the workgroup stuff... i`m kinda dum you see...
     
    #4 lucasrato, Nov 8, 2011
    Last edited: Nov 8, 2011
  5. lucasrato

    lucasrato New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0

    teoricaly yes, but when i get do cmd and tipe iconfig/all i find that my card has no ip adress, just the mac adress (6 pairs of numbers) maybe i did not set the wireless card to get an ip auto..
     
  6. lucasrato

    lucasrato New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    looked again and i did, but to be sure, it`s just: Network and Sharing Center -> Change adapter settings -> wireless properties -> set to ipv4 and then properties-> set to auto ip and dns..???
     
  7. patcooke

    patcooke Microsoft MVP
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    5,455
    Likes Received:
    268
    Yes that should be it - that will try to obtain an address using dhcp - provided that your router has dhcp on (it probably has as that is the default). ipconfig should be showing some IP address for your wireless adapter even if not a valid one. Can you show us what information is listed by ipconfig?
     
  8. lucasrato

    lucasrato New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    this is wired connected:
    imagem.

    and with no cable
    imagem2.

    do you need the tunnel adapters' information??
     
    #8 lucasrato, Nov 8, 2011
    Last edited: Nov 8, 2011
  9. lucasrato

    lucasrato New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    using windows troubleshooting i got
    problems found:
    problem with wireless adapter ou access point
     
  10. patcooke

    patcooke Microsoft MVP
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    5,455
    Likes Received:
    268
    Check that the adapter shows as ok in device manager. If it does, try removing it from device manager, rebooting and letting Windows reinstall it.
     
  11. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    Hello Lucas and welcome to the forum.
    Go here Drivers for Atheros AR9002WB and Windows 7 click the small "Click for Download" button in the framed box for the 9.2.0.113 version driver.
    Put it in a new folder on your desktop and use 7zip or your preferred extractor to unzip the archive.
    Open device manager, expand network adapters, select then right click the Atheros ar9002wb adapter and choose properties.
    Select the Driver tab and then the Update Driver button
    'then Browse my computer
    then Let me pick
    then have disk button
    then click browse and navigate to the folder where you have downloaded and extracted the file mentioned above.
    Haven't noticed whether you're running 32 or 64 bit version, but just know that
    netathr.inf is the 32 bit version
    and
    netathrx.inf is the 64 bit version
    just double click which ever one is appropriate for your install and OK and Next until finished and reboot.
    See if that helps at all with your current issue.
    Also for testing purposes consider briefly running the wireless router open (none) just to make sure that you can connect and then go back and experiment with WEP and or WPA. Also consider another channel which sometimes helps.
     
  12. lucasrato

    lucasrato New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    it said ~device is working properly~ then i uninstalled and rebooted. after that, windows installed the drivers again... still no connection.. still "not able to connect!"
     
  13. lucasrato

    lucasrato New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    did it..same problem though

    PS: it`s 64 bit
     
    #13 lucasrato, Nov 8, 2011
    Last edited: Nov 8, 2011
  14. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    Any chance there is an International Wireless channel situation involved? Do you know what channel your router is using?

    Edit: I see Trouble mentioned changing channels--that should take care of that situation....
     
    #14 Saltgrass, Nov 8, 2011
    Last edited: Nov 8, 2011
  15. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    Is the wireless router involved yours, do you own it or is it supplied by your Service Provider. Do you have the documentation that comes with the router which should include information about adding a new node to an existing wireless network?
    Can you supply the Manufacturer Name, Model Name, Model Number and Revision Number of the wireless router you are using?
    If it is supplied by your provider, have you contacted them to see if they can provide any information that may help?
     
  16. lucasrato

    lucasrato New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    that's possible, but then i would have to change the channel in every router i would like to connect?? or would i change the channel in the wireless card?
     
  17. lucasrato

    lucasrato New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's mine and i have documentation.. i'll look for something.
    D-Link DIR-300, what's revison number?
     
  18. lucasrato

    lucasrato New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Changed the channel.. it worked!!! it was in channel 6.. (it was supposed to work) then i changed the channel and it worked.. i tried all encryptions and it works.. Thanks everybody!!! For anyone having a similar problem follow all suggestions in this toppic, your problem is likely to be solved by one of those!!! mine dosen't make a lot of sense to me yet but... well it's solved!! THANK YOU GUYS!!!
     
  19. patcooke

    patcooke Microsoft MVP
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    5,455
    Likes Received:
    268
    Thanks for the feedback and glad it's sorted!
     
  20. lucasrato

    lucasrato New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    actualy... bad news... suddenly it don't even see the wireless networks... i can still connect with a cable
     

Share This Page

Loading...