Windows 7 Crysis and Grand Theft Auto 4... No Go

Discussion in 'Windows Games' started by mightymilk, Jan 12, 2009.

  1. bboy500

    bboy500 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    3
    am i the only on who was able to isntall it and run it properly with no errors? cause i put my installtion at windows xp 2 mode and jsut installed it. after that clicked play on rockstar social games and it worked o.o" nothing else needed here.
     
    #21 bboy500, Jan 23, 2009
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2009
  2. mightymilk

    mightymilk New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    just so you guys know that i'm not crazy...

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    [URL=http://g.imageshack.us/img509/25893210r
     
  3. RubberBoots

    RubberBoots New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0


    Hi . some games wont launch iff ur time and date settings are off. i had an issue with a couple of games and it was the time and date settings in windows 7.
     
  4. mightymilk

    mightymilk New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    eh, my date and time is correct.

    Suny, January 25, 2009
    2:22pm
     
  5. SLiM PiCKiNS

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    what video drivers r u using?
     
  6. mightymilk

    mightymilk New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    the windows update ones. NVIDIA GeForce 9600 GT (Prerelease WDDM 1.1)
    Ver: 7.15.11.7923

    i assume they are the better ones, because Nvidia doesn't even have Windows 7 beta drivers yet.

    update:
    i tried the Nvidia drivers from there website. still same problem.
     
    #26 mightymilk, Jan 25, 2009
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2009
  7. loathe

    loathe New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,718
    Likes Received:
    66
    hmm try expanding the framework in windows features and make sure they all have a tick. uninstall gta4 and reboot. then try the whole install process again
     
  8. tylerward

    tylerward New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    2
    does GTA IV work for Windows 7 beta? Cause it tells me that it's incompatible with the OS when I try to install it.
     
  9. SLiM PiCKiNS

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    new patch for gtaiv pc


    a new patch has been released and u can get it here.

    they said they've fixed what seems to be your prob, hope this works...

    now i've got a new prob...when i try to go on the internet (in game) at the internet cafe during the mission "logging on" gta iv crashes to desktop...
     
    #29 SLiM PiCKiNS, Jan 27, 2009
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2009
  10. mightymilk

    mightymilk New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    update hasn't fixed anything so far in windows 7. still same problem.

    the weirdest part is, i had this game working on another installation, but i've done everything i did in that plus more.
     
  11. loathe

    loathe New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,718
    Likes Received:
    66
    works for me. read through this thread it might help you
     
  12. tylerward

    tylerward New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    2
    I did and the solutions don't really work.
     
  13. SLiM PiCKiNS

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    now i've got a new prob...when i try to go on the internet (in game) at the internet cafe during the mission "logging on" gta iv crashes to desktop...has anyone else experienced this?

    i hit left button on my gamepad to "use" the computer in the internet cafe, it goes to a loading screen for about 3 seconds it says loading, and then it just crashes and there's a message that says "GTA IV has stopped working, windows is looking for a solution" and then that windows dissappears and i'm left with nothing...
     
    #33 SLiM PiCKiNS, Jan 28, 2009
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2009
  14. D-vious

    D-vious New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the excact same problem.I was hoping to see how it runs on 64bitmode is there a known fix for this one?
     
    #34 D-vious, Feb 6, 2009
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2009
  15. Billious45

    Billious45 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Crysis WH with Patch 1 (File Planet D2D version) wont let me select my monotor's native rez (1920x1200). If I try to select 1920x1200 it gives me the choice of accepting the rez but then wont let me click on "Yes". When I try to exit CWH I then can't access any dialoogue boxes and I have to Alt+Tab to the desktop then useTask manager to stop CWH.

    Interestingly I've also done a fresh install of Vista64 on a second partition (the old install was taking 10-15 minutes to boot into a useable state!) and where CWH was running very well with Patch 1 I'm now having the same problem as with Win7 although at least the 32bit DirectX 9.0C exe works fine.

    Running in compatability mode makes no difference at all.

    On the other hand the second Brothers In Arms expansion works fine in Win7.
     
  16. D-vious

    D-vious New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Found it.All i needed to do was richt click the icon and select run as admin and vista compat. now it works.
     
  17. Billious45

    Billious45 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Glad its working for you D-vious but I've already tried running in Vista compatability mode and as admin. But its still no go for 64-Bit mode (I did wonder if I was mistakingly running Windows 7 32-bit instead of the 64-bit version but have confirmed that this is not the problem - even I'm not that dumb :rolleyes:).

    On Vista I can now run the 64-Bit version at 1920x1200 (provided I run the 32-bit version first). However this hasn't worked with Windows 7. :( Indeed if I try and run the 64-bit exe after running the 32-bit exe I get an "application failed to start" error.

    Oh well booting into Vista instead of Windows 7 to play CWH isn't too much of a hassle :rolleyes:
     
  18. D-vious

    D-vious New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wait one thing tho i forgot to mention i used the razor 9/11 or something 64bit fixed exe.I forgot to mention this becasue this is something i tried very early.Maybe it has something to do with it.

    another thing that might have helped me is that i installed the november update for DX9,this helped me get the fear 2 demo running as well.
     
  19. Billious45

    Billious45 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cheers for the info I'll try your suggestion and see if it helps. I've made sure I downloaded the latest DirectX as I had read that this might fix some problems with Windows 7 and games but still no go.

    On a side note I have noticed that I'm using Win7 as my main OS - keep forgetting its a Beta and going to be replaced in the summer!
     
  20. sssteve72

    sssteve72 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't have the full game but I downloaded the trial and installed it and it worked for me. I don't hve GTA.
     

Share This Page

Loading...