Dual Screen monitors

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by DocShay, Jan 9, 2009.

  1. DocShay

    DocShay New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was happy to see that when I installed windows 7 it automatically recognized my dual monitor setup - I could move things monitor to monitor, they were not just "cloned"

    My pet peave though is I can't change the wall paper on each monitor seperatly, I must use the same one for both of them, and I can;t stretch 1 wallpaper across both.

    I used to use Ultramon to do this in XP - But alas, does not work with Windows 7

    Has anyone found a solution to this?
     
  2. Population96

    Population96 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    4
    I use UltraMon in Windows 7. However that was after upgrading a Vista x64 install with UltraMon on it already, so I don't know if thats why or not. Did you do a fresh install? And are you using 32 or 64 bit?
     
  3. DocShay

    DocShay New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just did the upgrade install from Windows XP Pro SP3 32bit. The application installs, but it won't run.

    I get this error message everytime...

    [​IMG]
     
  4. Population96

    Population96 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    4
    I may have used a version specifically for Vista x64, I'm not sure. I'll have to check it out once I get home. I'll let you know.
     
  5. iroken22

    iroken22 Extraordinary Member
    Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,649
    Likes Received:
    49
    Try to right click the program file go to properties>compatibility and set the compatibility to Windows XP or VISTA. Hopefully this works for you.
     
  6. Install

    Install New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    4
    Previous versions of ultramon dont have that error but all functions do not work ,like the shortcut on each window...
     
  7. Thomas

    Thomas New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    7
    Try to run it in Windows xp mode and let it run for a while, then set it back to Windows 7 mode.

    right click on program click properties and set to xp mode then let it run, if it runs all ok then put it back into Windows 7 mode It shlould run all ok then. I don't know why but this always works for me with xp programs. and always use Vista drivers for everything. m/b drivers and video cards as well

    Thomas
     
  8. ups

    ups New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    The problem with ultramon (that i use in XP) is that does not take full advantage of the taskbar capabilities!
     
  9. Install

    Install New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    4
    The only problem is that it doesnt show the icon for quick transfer but this can be achived with right click on the task bar and select Move to other Monitor. All other are the same ....
     
  10. ups

    ups New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not from the main monitor. No longer the context menu appears when right clicking on the super taskbar.
     
  11. SlyDelvecchio

    SlyDelvecchio New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't know if this is too late... but I use Windows 7 with a dual screen setup and I have a seperate wallpaper (or extended wallpaper) and taskbar by using DisplayFusion 3.
     
    #11 SlyDelvecchio, Mar 30, 2010
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2010

Share This Page

Loading...