How to extend the taskbar to all my extended Desktop

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Tutorials' started by uvazquez, Aug 19, 2013.

  1. uvazquez

    uvazquez Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have an extend desktop to 2 monitor. But my taskbar is only in my first monitor.

    Is there any way to make the taskbar extended to the second monitor to?

    Regards,
     
  2. davidhk129

    davidhk129 Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,337
    Likes Received:
    99
    Win 7 does not have the built-in app to do this.
    You'll need a 3rd party program, but that will cost you.......
    http://lifehacker.com/5519833/five-best-tools-for-managing-your-multi monitor-setup

    Have you considered upgrading to Win 8?
    Win 8 has built-in app to do what you are asking.
     
  3. uvazquez

    uvazquez Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you David,

    The learning period to Win8 is not desirable. I think the aggressive change in the interface, was a BIG mistake (Bill Gates also think the same). The need to purchase a third-party app to get the simple and basic "Start Button", Etc.

    In addition, I have MANY WinXP programs that barely work in Win7, and I am sure I am going to find MUCH of them which do not work in Win8.

    I think that the software is the one which define the operating system and I do not want to spend money upgrading all my software to the last version just to be able to upgrade to Win8. Maybe, in the future, but not right know.

    Best regards.
     
  4. davidhk129

    davidhk129 Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,337
    Likes Received:
    99
    RE Learning period and Start Button
    There is not much to learn. It is just a matter of getting used to it.
    There is a very good FREE program which brings back the Start button and menu.
    It is called Start Menu 8, by IObit. Absolutely like you are back in Vista or Win 7.

    RE : XP programs barely work in win 7
    Have you tried to run in Compatibility.
    Right click at the program > Properties > Compatibility tab at the top > under Compatibility mode, check the box "Run this program in compatibility mode for......" > from the box, select Windows XP > OK
     
  5. uvazquez

    uvazquez Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Unfortunately, the WinXp Compatilibity mode does not work for all apps in the real world.

    I have 3 apps that does not work in tht XP Compatilibility mode:

    - Yamaha XG Player. The best MIDI player I have found. It starts once and after the reproduction has finished it closes automatically. And it does not start if I open it by clicking the MIDI file (and set the MIDI extension to run with this application).

    - Vanbasco Karaoke Player. Another VERY good MIDI player, which is in a similar state in XP Compatibility mode.

    - Synthogy GrandPianos v1.0. This is the BEST virtual realistic pianos sounds in the world. even in the XP Compatibility mode, the installer fails in Win7.

    This programs fails totally or partially, even if I run them in the virtual machine Windows XP Mode.

    Does not exist a newer version for two of that programs. And the third, exist for Win8 but paying the upgrade to the last version. I do not need to pay any upgrade by itself, it would be need only to upgrade to Win8.

    So far so here, what Win8 gives me (more), noes not worth the upgrade.
     
  6. bassfisher6522

    bassfisher6522 Essential Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4,878
    Likes Received:
    317
    Just for the know: IObit software has been known to be problematic and buggy on some systems and tends to carry some bloatware with it.

    For a start button: Classic Shell is one of the top rated free apps out there for windows 8. I personally use Start8 from Stardock. It has a more realistic feel to it then Classic Shell does.

    As for the taskbar extender....I've use both Multimon and Display Fusion. Multimon is free to try, Display fusion is free, but there is a paid version for display fusion, which I have.
     
  7. uvazquez

    uvazquez Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you bassfish6522.

    Its good that you have already used the Display Fusion Taskbar. Is there any feature of the native taskbar which is not present (or is present but with some differences) in the Display Fusion Taskbar? Have you uninstalled any time the Display Fusion Taskbar without any problem to bring back the native taskbar?
     
  8. bassfisher6522

    bassfisher6522 Essential Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4,878
    Likes Received:
    317
    In windows 7, to extend the taskbar is not natively installed in the OS. However, in windows 8 it is. Those two software simple add the code in, which will allow you to do so. You'll just have to play around with it to get the feel for it. I've not had any problems installing, using or uninstalling the software.
     
  9. uvazquez

    uvazquez Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you for your comments bassfish6522. It was a great help!
     
  10. badrobot

    badrobot Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1,020
    Likes Received:
    102
    I don't know if Multimon is the same as UltraMon. I am using UltraMon on my 3-monitor setup. You can extend the taskbar, or simply mirror the taskbar to the other monitor.
     
  11. uvazquez

    uvazquez Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Right now, I installed DualMonitor 1.22 (GNU Licence). It has much less features than the various apps you have recommend me, but it mainly installs the Taksbar in the second monitor, and I can "exit" from it and the taskbar in the second monitor disappear. I can re-run the program and put the taskbar again. All dynamically without restart the PC.

    When I move a program window to the second monitor, it moves automatically the button to the taskbar in the second monitor. When I "exit" and quit the taskbar from the second monitor, the buttons move again to the "main" (native) taskbar.

    Small and easy. Enough for me.

    Thank you!
     
  12. liys168

    liys168 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    D


    Sent from my iPhone using WindowsForum
     
  13. SuckmyBrain

    SuckmyBrain New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I work with multiple monitors systems many years and and i try to use many different software products for it. But now i found Actual Multiple Monitors by Actual Tools and this one is really great. I have got full control under my system with it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...