Refresh User Pinned Folder

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by dagbyte, Jun 29, 2015.

  1. dagbyte

    dagbyte New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've been looking around and can't seem to get a straight answer for this...

    I wrote a VB script that creates a shortcut in %\AppData%\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Quick Launch\User Pinned\StartMenu and the shortcut works just fine from the folder in Explorer. However, it never gets pinned to the Start menu. It never shows up. If I right click on the item in the start menu and say "Pint to Start menu" that works fine.

    Is there a trick or secret to refresh the Start menu after adding a shortcut manually? This is very frustrating.....
     
  2. Neemobeer

    Neemobeer Windows Forum Team
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,418
    Likes Received:
    366
  3. dagbyte

    dagbyte New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    That script is pretty slick. I will def give it a try. Thanks!
     
  4. dagbyte

    dagbyte New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Question - I am using this to pin the 32-bit IE icon to the taskbar. It works great, with one exception- it puts the icon on the taskbar, but when I click on the icon, it opens a 2nd icon with the IE window and any subsequent windows I open. If I manually go into the folder and right clickon the EXE and say "pint to taskbar" it does so, but opens all windows in one icon.

    Any idea why that would happen?

    FWIW - it doesn't do it with Chrome....
     
  5. Neemobeer

    Neemobeer Windows Forum Team
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,418
    Likes Received:
    366
    Can you post a screenshot of the behavior?
     
  6. dagbyte

    dagbyte New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'll try.....

    Attached are 3 pics of the IE icon after running the scrip, pointing to c:\Program Files (x86)\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe and using /taskbar

    Pic1 is the normal icon. looks good
    pic1.

    Pic2 is what happens when I click on the icon. It opens IE in a new icon
    pic2.


    Pic3 is what happens when I click on the original icon. Note the icon is layered.
    pic3.

    This doesn't happen with Chrome. It puts one icon there and when I click on it, it minimizes Chrome. I checked the icon properties and all seems to be OK.

    Any ideas? very frustrating....
     
  7. Neemobeer

    Neemobeer Windows Forum Team
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,418
    Likes Received:
    366
    Are you sure one isn't a 64bit IE pinned? Have you tried removing all pinned IEs and then using the script?
     
  8. dagbyte

    dagbyte New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, I deleted all the pinned shortcuts... if I right click on the EXE and say pin to taskbar, it's fine...
     

Share This Page

Loading...