Windows 7 Ultimate error when saving file

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by keram617, Jul 5, 2010.

  1. keram617

    keram617 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello
    I am wondering if anyone else has seen this before where when you try to save a file to a hard drive (not on a network, just local HD - which is not even a Sata Raid) I get the following error"
    web.

    And when I click OK, and try to save again, it allows me to save but it also tells me that the file already exists and it is asking me if I would like to override it.

    This happens from time to time.

    Any help will be appreciated.
    Thank you
    Mark
     
  2. keram617

    keram617 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    PS. My use profile is an Admin profile.
     
  3. zvit

    zvit Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,455
    Likes Received:
    84
  4. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    Why are you saving a file to a network location? Can you save the file to a normal directory?
     
  5. keram617

    keram617 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am using Nod32 AV, i will try what you suggest

    And I am saving to local hard drive not on the network.

    Thank you all
     
  6. zvit

    zvit Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,455
    Likes Received:
    84
    Saltgrass, it looks like a network folder but he most probably has a website and he saves his site files on his local drive.
     
  7. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    I am sure you are correctly stating the OP's intentions, but I was wondering if Windows was seeing it differently. Although I am no expert, I have set up a couple of servers for a website just to play. I do not remember any of those setups as having contained a folder with a .com in the name. So perhaps, windows sees the .com and assumes it is a network location and thus throws the error..
     
  8. zvit

    zvit Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,455
    Likes Received:
    84
    Perhaps Windows sees it like that. I don't know.
    It's common to name your site folders inside wwwroot folders the same name as your domain. I have 4 domains and name them with .com as well on my local drive.
     

Share This Page

Loading...