Asus Ai suite - Fail to install ACPI driver

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Software' started by warriorholic, Mar 6, 2009.

  1. Max Besser

    Max Besser Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can install it...
    But then AI-Suite dont works.
    All displayindications have the value "Zero"
    Any suggestions?

    :( Max
     
  2. arphaksad

    arphaksad New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    My P5Q Pro Turbo went to sleep in mode S1 without having installed Asus s/w. Waking and sleeping is excellent compared to Win XP. LAN and audio drivers that came with Win 7 worked well. If you have the time you may want to uninstall Asus drivers and see if WIn 7 drivers work.
     
  3. johnib

    johnib New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Download the latest AIsuite, extract , go to folder open Setup.exe with right click and chose Properties. Then go to Compatibilitiy and chose × Run this program in compatibility mode for : Windows Vista ( Service Pack 2 ) and under Privilege Level apply × Run this program as an administrator.

    When still not going try with × Run this program in compatibility mode for : Windows Vista or Windows Vista ( Service Pack 1)

    Thats works for me fine .
     
  4. Cacahahacaca

    Cacahahacaca New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just wanted to point out that you may have trouble installing AI Suite under Windows 7 if Stickies (Stickies) is running.

    I tried following all the instructions regarding compatibility mode, administrator privileges, installing the ACPI driver, etc. Yet when I tried installing AI Suite, the installer would stall at 0%.

    Strangely, this was solved by closing Stickies during the installation.
     
  5. R4DK0

    R4DK0 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
  6. jasper24

    jasper24 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks R4DK0, that worked for my W7 x64 too.
     
  7. martalogurazvan

    martalogurazvan New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    You need to install a different version of ai suite. here's the link ASUSTeK Computer Inc.-Support-
    Scroll down,choose the newest version , install and enjoy.
     

Share This Page

Loading...