BSOD while playing - ntoskrnl.exe?

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Blue Screen of Death (BSOD)' started by Magnumutz, Sep 13, 2011.

  1. Magnumutz

    Magnumutz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    1
    Help, i'm very frustrated about this, can't play online games because of the fear of getting another BSOD!
     
  2. Elmer

    Elmer Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    3,873
    Likes Received:
    284
    A daft question then!

    Does your last statement mean that if you are not playing on line games you don't have a bsod?
     
  3. Magnumutz

    Magnumutz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yes, that's pretty much it...
    I kinda said it in the title too...
    The game is League of Legends if it matters.
     
  4. nmsuk

    nmsuk Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,704
    Likes Received:
    195
    What video card you got?
     
  5. Magnumutz

    Magnumutz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    1
    GeForce 9800 GT.
    It's powerful enough to use in League of Legends, i've played way more demanding games with it.
     
  6. nmsuk

    nmsuk Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,704
    Likes Received:
    195
    Yeah! was just checking is alway useful to know what your playing with. Latest drivers I assume
     
  7. Magnumutz

    Magnumutz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yes, Elmer helped me update everything!
     
  8. nmsuk

    nmsuk Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,704
    Likes Received:
    195
    Is there any chance you could get pics of all your bios settings to see if there anything amiss there ?
     
  9. Magnumutz

    Magnumutz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    1
  10. nmsuk

    nmsuk Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,704
    Likes Received:
    195
    Hi and thanks.

    Could you go into cpu configuration and disable spu\ldt spread spectrum and sata spread spectrum. In advance acpi setting can you enable acpi hpet table Windows 7 needs this. Also enable suspend to RAM. Get those set and we'll see how it goes. In your memory timings page can you disable Flexibility option.

    NmsUK

    Just noticed a share memory option in chipset setting can you disable that too :) (This one is the onboard vid card) so really does need disabling
     
    #30 nmsuk, Oct 6, 2011
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2011
  11. Magnumutz

    Magnumutz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    1
    This is what i get when i enter that item.
    There's also the Hybrid SLI option that disables the Share Memory option (makes it grey).
    Hybrid SLI has the following options: Disabled, 256MB and 512MB.
    I'm thinking that Hybrid SLI might help my 9800GT with the onboard GPU?
     

    Attached Files:

  12. nmsuk

    nmsuk Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,704
    Likes Received:
    195
    Northing to lose so give it a try. :)
     
  13. Magnumutz

    Magnumutz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    1
    Did it, nothing bad yet :p
     
  14. Magnumutz

    Magnumutz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    1
    Another BSoD, this time i was simply browsing around the web, with the default IE from Windows7 Ultimate SP1.
    I attached the minidump.

    Strange thing that happened since last time has something to do with my monitor, an ACER AL1916W: one morning i woke up and the monitor had the wrong resolution (it's true native resolution is 1440x900), it was 1024x768 which now seems to be it's native resolution (everything looks horrible on my screen now).
    Any ideas?
     

    Attached Files:

    #34 Magnumutz, Oct 16, 2011
    Last edited: Oct 16, 2011
  15. nmsuk

    nmsuk Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,704
    Likes Received:
    195
    Your Nvidia Network adapter needs updating nvm62x64.sys dated 2008. For the monitor issue you could try uninstalling the nvidia drivers. Rebooting into safe mode and running DriverSweeper. Then booting back into windows and reinstalling the nvidia drivers.
     
    #35 nmsuk, Oct 16, 2011
    Last edited: Oct 16, 2011
  16. Magnumutz

    Magnumutz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ok, it looks like i hadn't installed the SMU driver, which to be honest, i have no idea what it is, but i don't get BSODs anymore.
    I managed to get to the native resolution of the monitor (1440x900), through the nVidia control panel, by adding a custom resolution.
    Thanks for all the support guys!
     

Share This Page

Loading...