Cannot connect to internet anymore

Discussion in 'Windows 8 Help and Support' started by Brian Lamb, May 12, 2016.

  1. Brian Lamb

    Brian Lamb New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all,

    I have a Windows PC that I'm running as a media server. It was connected to the internet via Powerline Ethernet Adapter as there is no wireless capability on the computer.

    However, now it will not connect to the internet no matter what. I have tried the following steps.

    1. Changing the ethernet cable
    2. Changing to a powerline adapter that works on a different device
    3. Running a long ethernet cable from a working powerline adapter to the windows pc

    None of those permit me to connect to the internet.

    The only thing that has changed recently is that I purchased a new cable modem that is a cable modem and wireless router.

    I've tried resetting the modem but that has not resolved the issue either. Given that other powerline devices on this network also work, I don't think that's the issue.

    I'm not very familiar with Windows machines so I'm not sure how else I can troubleshoot this. Any advice would make you my hero.
     
  2. Neemobeer

    Neemobeer Windows Forum Team
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,409
    Likes Received:
    363
    On the media server, with it connected, open a command prompt and type ipconfig /all and post the results.
     
  3. Brian Lamb

    Brian Lamb New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Code:
    Window IP Configuration
    
    Host Name: MyHostName
    Primary DNS Suffix:
    Node Type: Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled: No
    WINS Proxy Enabled: No
    
    Ethernet adapter MyEthernetAdapter
    
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix:
    Description: Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
    Physical Address: 74-27-EA-13-56-3B
    DHCP Enabled: No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled: Yes
    IPv6 Address: 2606:a000:474d:4a00::4(Preferred)
    Lease Obtained: Thursday, May 12, 2016 10:07:25 AM
    Lease Expires: Sunday, May 15, 2016 10:55:58 PM
    IPv6 Address: 2606:a000:474d:4a00:30cf:645:6d5a:30d(Preferred)
    Temporary IPv6 Address: 2606:a000:474d:4a00:d33:3f1b:74bd:5bcb(Deprecated)
    Temporary IPv6 Address: 2606:a000:474d:4a00:1d29:654b:a8d6:44b8(Deprecated)
    Temporary IPv6 Address: 2606:a000:474d:4a00:6195:5f0d:998:bfed(Deprecated)
    Temporary IPv6 Address: 2606:a000:474d:4a00:84a7:b61b:dd02:ec99(Preferred)
    Link-local IPv6 Address: fe80::30cf:645:6d5a:30d%3(Preferred)
    Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address: 169.254.3.13(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask: 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway: fe80::76ea:e8ff:fede:b9aa%3
    DHCPv6 IAID: 259270634
    DHCPv6 Client DUID: 00-01-00-01-18-87-DD-15-74-27-EA-13-56-3B
    DNS Servers: 209.18.47.61
    209.18.47.62
    NetBIOS over Tcpip: Enabled
    
    Tunnel adapter isatap.(04CD6C50-35BA-48EA-8B26-39BF6DDB6002
    
    Media State: Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix:
    Description: Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
    Physical Address: 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled: No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled: Yes
    I had to manually type this up. Because of the whole no internet thing.
     
  4. Neemobeer

    Neemobeer Windows Forum Team
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,409
    Likes Received:
    363
    So basically your computer isn't able to comunicate with the dhcp server, an ip address that starts 169.254 is an auto configure address.
     
  5. ussnorway

    ussnorway Windows Forum Team
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    May 22, 2012
    Messages:
    2,535
    Likes Received:
    315
    yes + the default gateway isn't reachable...
     
  6. Brian Lamb

    Brian Lamb New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    So what does that mean I need to do? Do I need to reconfigure my wireless router to point to the IP of this computer?
     
  7. ussnorway

    ussnorway Windows Forum Team
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    May 22, 2012
    Messages:
    2,535
    Likes Received:
    315
    First step is deciding where your default gate way is going to be then mount the dhcp there… This dhcp is your Poe (point of entry) and everything on the network needs a clear path to that so they can get their ip address… you have temp ip 6 addresses going in every direction but is the DNS Servers: 209.18.47.61 at your place (the subnet should be smaller like 255.255.255.0) or an external server controlled by the isp?
     
  8. holdum333

    holdum333 Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2016
    Messages:
    1,244
    Likes Received:
    147
    Hi Brian! Here's my 2 cents. You are getting good advise. You posted in the W8 section. Have you tried the trouble shooter?? Right click on the internet connection icon in the right hand corner to run the trouble shooter!
    Why can't I connect to the Internet? - Windows Help
     
  9. holdum333

    holdum333 Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2016
    Messages:
    1,244
    Likes Received:
    147
    Hi Brian ! Why did you purchase a new cable modem and wireless router?? Have you contacted your ISP??
    • Ask your Internet service provider (ISP) to verify that its servers are functioning correctly, and that you have an ISP user account and access to the ISP service.

    • If you've recently replaced your router or modem, and your ISP uses MAC address filtering, your ISP will need to add your new device to the list of devices that can connect to the network. If you suspect this is the case, contact your ISP for assistance.
     
  10. Brian Lamb

    Brian Lamb New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I fixed this. I forgot that some time ago I hardcoded the IP address for IPv4 because I was trying to open up the media server to outside my network. Changing my router must have invalidated that IP. Once I changed the option to obtain the IP address automatically, everything started working again. Thanks for the help!
     
  11. Brian Lamb

    Brian Lamb New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Because I was tired of paying Time Warner a monthly fee only for them to increase it over and over.

    I had done what you asked. I had been able to connect to the internet from every other device on the network, just not this one.
     
  12. holdum333

    holdum333 Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2016
    Messages:
    1,244
    Likes Received:
    147
    Hi Brian! I got tired of paying Sudden Link 12$ a month for their router also, and bought me a NETGEAR.
    I had no problems setting it up. I called Sudden Link and registered the router and returned theirs.
    Thanks for the up date. I'm happy that you got your issue solved. Come and see us on a regular basis!:up:
     

Share This Page

Loading...