Gadgets disappeared

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Software' started by Lazure, Jan 11, 2009.

  1. Lazure

    Lazure
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    2
    The gadgets on my desktop were there this morning, but upon rebooting, they were gone! I can no longer access them. I right click the desktop, and click 'Gadgets...' and nothing happens either. Is there a way to fix this? I miss my slideshow/weather thingies already.
     
  2. Chriss

    Chriss
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Turn on UAC :)
     
  3. Lazure

    Lazure
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    2
    Wait, so in order to have gadgets, we are now required to be annoyed by that UAC? Crud.
     
    #3 Lazure, Jan 11, 2009
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2009
  4. Chriss

    Chriss
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Maybe it's some beta bug, maybe not! ;)
     
  5. crysisevolved

    crysisevolved
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's not annoying anymore...you can lessen it or keep it the same.
     
  6. Lazure

    Lazure
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    2
    Well, luckily the gadgets work if I put it on the low setting, it doesn't bug me as much... but it's enabled enough to keep my gadgets going. Thanks for the tip!
     
  7. SwiftGreg

    SwiftGreg
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Lazure
    I had exactly the same problem and could'nt figure it out. (Thought it was a beta bug or somthing), anyway, I installed Yahoo's newest widget program, selected some cool widgets and it works great..... I may go back and reset my UAC's to the lowest setting and get my original gadget's back. Greg
     
  8. Kyle

    Kyle
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,634
    Likes Received:
    53
  9. rwbrahm

    rwbrahm
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gadget fix w/o activating UAC

    This is all you have to do to activate your desktop gadgets w/o activating UAC.

    1. Open the Registry Editor, or regedit.exe. You can search for regedit in the Start Menu.
    2. Navigate to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Sidebar\Settings
    3. Right-click and create a new DWORD (32-Bit) Value called AllowElevatedProcess.
    4. Right-click AllowElevatedProcess and click Modify. Set the value to 1. Close the registry editor. Your gadgets should work with UAC off now.

    Enjoy
     
  10. wjanowski

    wjanowski
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    The UAC bug is fixed in builds 7048 and later.
     

Share This Page

Loading...