Installation Froze At "Completing Installation"

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Installation' started by No one, Nov 3, 2009.

?

How Did Your Installation Go?

  1. Went Smoothly! No Problems!

    57.9%
  2. Some or One Problem(s)

    10.5%
  3. Still Can't Get It To Install

    31.6%
  1. No one

    No one New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    Wether doing an Upgrade, or a Clean Install, they both freeze at the last step.
    By freeze, I mean frozen, mouse doesn't move, no dots moving, no motion on the screen. The screen is like a picture.
    I tried disabled USB devices through the BIOS, clean boots, copying the contents on to the hard drive and run installation from there, disc check, unplug all usb devices including mouse, after first reboot, burned ISO to disc at all different speeds. Tried ten discs all burned at every speed. Contacted support 4 times, but 2 of the times, told me to call, which I really don't have time for, and I think that is it.
    I am trying to install the 32 Bit version, or X86, of Windows 7 Ultimate Retail/Final.
    I tried searching up for answers, on the internet, here, Microsoft and other sources, tried every one of them no luck. Please tell me if you find any good sources that might help.

    Thanks,

    P.S. I want the poll, just to see how many people actually got the installation to run smoothly.
     
    #1 No one, Nov 3, 2009
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2009
  2. No one

    No one New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Also, I tried to leave it on overnight, same. I also tried installing on a new partition
     
  3. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    Are you running two monitors?

    Do you have a setupact.log in a windows\panther or in a hidden $windows~bt folder in the root directory? If you do could you post the last 10 or so entries.
     
    #3 Saltgrass, Nov 3, 2009
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2009
  4. No one

    No one New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, I am not running two monitors, if I did, I would of unplugged one.

    Anyways, I think this is it, tough not sure which one. This was the only one I could find, in my Windows Drive:
    _________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
    2009-11-03 06:08:09, Info UI Determining if we are in WDS/Unattend mode
    2009-11-03 06:08:09, Info UI No need to hide autorun
    2009-11-03 06:08:09, Info [0x0a000a] UI Autorun:Autorun core successfully initialized!!!
    2009-11-03 06:08:09, Info [0x0a000b] UI Autorun:Autorun UI successfully initialized!!!
    2009-11-03 06:08:11, Info UI AppWindow has layout style 0
    2009-11-03 06:08:11, Info UI NavWindow has layout style 0
    2009-11-03 06:08:11, Info [0x0a011c] UI WizardDialogPost::SetActive
    2009-11-03 06:08:18, Info [0x0a018e] UI Passing command line parameter ("F:\Sources\setup.exe /HideWelcome /uilanguage:en-US /targetlanguage:en-US") to IBS.
    AudMig: No audio endpoint migration settings found 0x2
    AudMig: No audio endpoint migration settings found 0x2
    AudMig: No audio endpoint migration settings found 0x2
    AudMig: No audio endpoint migration settings found 0x2

    ______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

    Thanks for the reply,
     
  5. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    I certainly an no expert in this area, but it looks like you might be having a problem migrating your audio drivers to the new install. Do you by have a removable sound card?

    If it id not a removable sound card, I might do something like uninstalling the drivers, or disabling the sound device or turning it off in the bios. Once again, I am totally guessing here and have not tried any such procedures. But the aim would be to not make the install have to migrate the driver, IF that is where the problem lies.
     
  6. No one

    No one New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    Ok, I will try that, and will see what happens.
     
  7. Krypto

    Krypto Extraordinary Member
    Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,107
    Likes Received:
    37
    Only had one hitch my sound card was not intially recongized but i eventually got it working so far so good.
     
  8. JessicaD

    JessicaD New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    13
    No one,

    It is an issue with the SATA drivers for installation. You may have to download a driver for your SATA adapter for your motherboard and install that at the beginning of the Windows 7 install. What is your motherboard?

    Also, should you still encounter issues, Microsoft does have an official Windows 7 Support Forum located here Windows 7 Category. It is supported by product specialists as well as engineers and support teams. You are welcome to also check the threads available there for additional assistance and feedback.

    Jessica
    Microsoft Windows Client Team

    [​IMG]
     
  9. No one

    No one New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Will find out.
     
    #9 No one, Nov 4, 2009
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2009
  10. No one

    No one New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
  11. JessicaD

    JessicaD New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    13
  12. Captain Halibut

    Captain Halibut New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Jessica, can you explain your best way to get those drivers into the install? The "load drivers" button hasn't always worked for me. I've expanded *.exe's on another machine, put them on a CD and tried that, but it's only worked once. And only seems to allow one usable "load" per session. (Probably the one & only time I managed to get to a working desktop).
     
    #12 Captain Halibut, Nov 5, 2009
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2009
  13. No one

    No one New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, I have a 32BIt system, but you recommened a 64bit, should I find one my self?

    And what do you mean "install that at the begining of the windows 7 install"?
     
  14. No one

    No one New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm deciding to buy 7 Professiononal or Ultimate Upgrade.

    Does the Upgrade copy allow you to do a Clean install?
     
  15. No one

    No one New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    If, I can't get the ISO version to install.
     
  16. Captain Halibut

    Captain Halibut New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    What I'd love to know is where did the simplicity of RC1 vanish to?
    That install went into an old P4 with Sata1 sans any problems at all.
     
  17. No one

    No one New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Still, I perfer the "Official" version instead.
     
  18. JessicaD

    JessicaD New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    13
    No one,

    My apologies, I provided the link assuming you had a 64 bit machine. Through that same site you can find the 32 bit version and those should work perfectly.

    Jessica
    Microsoft Windows Client Team
     
  19. JessicaD

    JessicaD New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    13
    Captain Halibut,

    Have you previously tried it with Windows XP or Windows Vista / 7? The drivers should always worked as long as they are not in an .exe file. With Windows XP -- things got more complicated. However, with Win 7 you shouldn't have a issue.

    Please let me know if you encounter issues. Also, should you require additional assistance Microsoft does have an official Windows 7 Support Forum located here Windows 7 Category. It is supported by product specialists as well as engineers and support teams. You may want to check the threads there for additional support.

    Jessica
    Microsoft Windows Client Team
     
  20. JessicaD

    JessicaD New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    13
    Sorry, for the multiple posts -- I just saw this queston as well. You can perform a clean install from a Windows 7 upgrade version however you will have to have a valid previous copy of Microsoft Windows XP or Microsoft Windows Vista installed to validate the upgrade and activate the product key. Please note that when migrating from Windows XP to Windows 7 you will not have an "in place upgrade" option. You will however have the option to select "custom" install when prompted. The Windows 7 install process will then copy all of your data in "My Documents" over to a Windows.old folder within Windows 7 itself. All applications and documents stored in other locations will have to be reinstalled / transferred manually.

    For more information on the Windows 7 Upgrade, please go here: http://bit.ly/3DvynK

    For additional assistance with the migration of Windows XP to Windows 7, please go here: http://tinyurl.com/mhbep4

    Jessica
    Microsoft Windows Client Team
     

Share This Page

Loading...