"No Internet Access" after Windows Update!

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by MachinimatorMLG, Jun 11, 2010.

  1. MachinimatorMLG

    MachinimatorMLG New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    3
    That is extraordinarily unhelpful. Least of all because I don't have wireless.
     
  2. Mitchell_A

    Mitchell_A Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,068
    Likes Received:
    240
    Perhaps this is a problem with your router?
    Try powercyclying (turn off for 30 seconds, then turn back on).

    It's entirely possible it isn't assigning the computer an IP address.

    Earlier, when we talked about drivers, I mentioned visiting your manuf. website for previous/newer versions. Did you try that? If you need help searching for them, by all means.
     
  3. MachinimatorMLG

    MachinimatorMLG New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    3
    It's not the router. None of my other systems have had ANY connectivity issues.
    I thought we already established that this was a local problem cause somehow during the Windows Update process. Sheesh.

    Secondly, all my systems use manually entered IP and DNS. Always have.

    How could uninstalling the driver and restarting the system to reset it, have worked twice before, but not be working this time, when its the exact same problem?
     
  4. Mitchell_A

    Mitchell_A Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,068
    Likes Received:
    240
    That's what I was stumped on myself. I don't understand it.
    Either way, I'm still willing to help.

    Check to see that the Network Location Awareness service is running?
     
  5. MachinimatorMLG

    MachinimatorMLG New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    3
    Took me a moment to find it, but yes. the NlaSvc with the description "Network Location Awareness" is listed as "running".
     
  6. Mitchell_A

    Mitchell_A Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,068
    Likes Received:
    240
    Ok, I'm running out of ideas and may be sounding like a telemarketer here. :(
    Around what time did the problem being occurring? Can you isolate which Windows Update caused the problem?

    Have you run the troubleshooter? Believe it or not, it actually works! :O
     
    #26 Mitchell_A, Jun 24, 2010
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2010
  7. MachinimatorMLG

    MachinimatorMLG New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    3
    We've already established that. It's not the updates themSELVES but something in the update process DURING the required REBOOT, not before or after. This is supported especially by the fact that this is the THIRD time this has happened with an Update Reboot, so its logically impossible for any one update to have anything to do with the problem, further supported by the fact that the first two times reseting the network driver by uninstalling it restored normal functionality, with all updates still installed.

    That this hasn't worked the third time leads me to believe that the thing that actually needs to get reset to restore functionality is somehow incidentally connected to the network driver, but is not the network driver. What that might be, I have no idea.

    Yes I've tried running the troubleshooter about a dozen times and no, it doesn't work. I've also tried the uninstalling-the-driver thing several more times, mixing and matching different combinations of cold boots and ordinary restarts to see if that made a difference. It didn't.

    This is pissing me off to no end. I've essentially been cut off from my work and my recreation for the better part of a month, now.
     
  8. Mitchell_A

    Mitchell_A Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,068
    Likes Received:
    240
    So it only occurs when you install updates? Any other time (after fixing it from the last updates) it just works?
    That's extremely weird.

    But I'm flat out of ideas for right now. :(
    No fear, I'm referring someone else to your thread.
     
    #28 Mitchell_A, Jun 25, 2010
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2010
  9. patcooke

    patcooke Microsoft MVP
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    5,455
    Likes Received:
    268
    Can you go to command mode and enter the command:

    ipconfig /all

    and post the output here please?
     
  10. fjgold

    fjgold New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,111
    Likes Received:
    60
    Hi MLG, a question, are you running a software firewall like Zone Alarm?
    I ask this because a Google search of your issue turned up a few solutions involving turning off Zone Alarm or modifying it's settings.
    I'm sure you are aware that using a NAT router precludes the need for a software firewall.
    I personally don't use any software firewall, that includes the built-in Win 7 app.
     
  11. Celestra

    Celestra Former Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,468
    Likes Received:
    14
    Perhaps there is a IP Address-DNS Server Problem.....Maybe he should debug his wired connection. Is he using his router as a DNS Server ? Is it with a DSL Modem ?
     
  12. MachinimatorMLG

    MachinimatorMLG New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    3
    How do you go to command mode?

    I'm not running anything of the sort, My windows 7 system is about as clean as systems come. I built if from the ground up and kept it pristine. It has no superfluous software on it what-so-ever.

    We already ruled this out. The router is your standard linksys fare, and several other systems that are wired to it (and through it, to the cable modem) maintained full connectivity even DURING the loss of connectivity on my main system. The problem can only be something internal to Windows 7.
     
  13. Celestra

    Celestra Former Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,468
    Likes Received:
    14
    I think maybe the new updates disabled something, trick is to find out what. If you roll those updates back, does the computer go back to normal ? If it does, I'd "Hide Them" until "Windows" can revise their updates. This happened before with a series of updates. If you're that determined, maybe "Windows" can run a diagnostic on their forum.
     
  14. fjgold

    fjgold New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,111
    Likes Received:
    60
    Click start and type cmd in the search field.
    Click cmd.exe this will open the command prompt, type ipconfig /all and post the results.

    If you want can also find a shortcut to the command prompt at Start>All Programs>accessories.
    If the ipconfig command requires admin privileges then right click the cmd.exe shortcut above and choose "Run as administrator".
     
  15. MachinimatorMLG

    MachinimatorMLG New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    3
    Alright, well I don't have any way to get the output from that computer onto this one so I'll have to type it manually.

     
  16. patcooke

    patcooke Microsoft MVP
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    5,455
    Likes Received:
    268
    Thanks for the ipconfig output. (btw, you can always save any screen output under DOS to a file by using the following syntax:

    ipconfig /all >> filename

    eg:

    ipconfig /all >> D:\temp\ipconfig.txt


    would have saved all the output to a file called ipconfig.txt in a folder called temp on drive D - would save you all that typing!

    Back to the problem - I suggest you now examine the ipconfig output from one of the working pc's on your system and compare it with this one. In particular, compare the DNS server addresses and look for any differences.
     
  17. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    Well, the first thing I would do is to set the Windows to not automatically install optional updates. Then when you see a network adapter update, hide it.

    Do you have IPv6 turned off?

    You might check your registry to see what shows when you use regedit to search for DA7EC7DF-A4F1-436B-9895-FB22C8ADFBE0. My install says Tunnel adapter isatap.Belkin for my router.

    If it says unrecognized network, changing the driver probably resets the network your system sees as an allowed network. When you open the Network Sharing center, does your network show as a House? If it shows park bench (public network) it is treated differently. To change that if necessary, click on the link next to the bench/house/building and then select Home Network.

    Your IP config listing shows you are getting an IP address from your router, so you seem to access to it. You might do something like open an administrative command prompt and type:

    ping yahoo.com

    To see if you can get past your router. Pings may not always work if a firewall blocks them.

    If you have a firewall or anti-virus, there is also the possibility that changing the driver has messed up the recognized local network for those also.
     
  18. MachinimatorMLG

    MachinimatorMLG New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    3
    I have ALL updates on automatic download / manual install and none of them have ever had anything to do with the network adapter.

    Of course.

    How?

    Could you elaborate? (My Network and Sharing center at the moment shows <Computer> -- <Bench> - <Red X> - <Gray Globe> )

    No, it doesn't. It shows that I've manually entered that information because my household doesn't use DHCP. In any case, I cannot access the router from the windows 7 system.

    This seems unlikely since uninstalling the driver (and letting it reinstall itself upon a reboot) fixed the problem the first two times this happened, but if this the case, how would I check?



    I don't have any other systems running windows 7.
     
  19. Mitchell_A

    Mitchell_A Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,068
    Likes Received:
    240
    Try letting the DHCP server automatically assign your computer the IP address. It could be for whatever reason the router isn't accepting your entered values.
     
  20. patcooke

    patcooke Microsoft MVP
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    5,455
    Likes Received:
    268
     

Share This Page

Loading...