"No Internet Access" after Windows Update!

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by MachinimatorMLG, Jun 11, 2010.

  1. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    If you network is being shown as a public network (bench), then it is handled differently than a Home network. Look at the Windows Firewall to see the difference. I would suggest you open the Network and Sharing Center, click on the link to set your network as a Home network. A Public Network is like Starbucks and is normally more restricted.

    If you are assigning your own IP addresses, does that include the DNS addresses also.


    Net.GIF
    Net2.GIF
     
    #41 Saltgrass, Jun 28, 2010
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2010
  2. MachinimatorMLG

    MachinimatorMLG New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    3
    DHCP is disabled on the router. We can't use DHCP. Period.

    Okay, I'll check the computer I'm posting from right now. How do I do so on WindowsXP?

    It's never worked on anything other than set to Public. I tried to set it to the other options when I initially configured the system but the configuration wouldn't even finish. I don't remember the exact details, but I do remember that the setup wouldn't even accept any choice but Public.
    Obviously.
     
  3. patcooke

    patcooke Microsoft MVP
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    5,456
    Likes Received:
    268
    ipconfig on xp is exactly the same as on other windows - run a command prompt and enter:

    ipconfig /all

    (use the redirection to a file which I described earloier if you want to save the output to a file).
     
  4. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    You state your Network and Sharing center has a red x after the park bench (see attachment). The only way I can duplicate this is by disconnecting my cable modem from the router. So it would seem you are getting to the router, but not beyond it. There are ways you can check this, like pinging the router or putting its IP address in a browser as a URL.

    So, if all your other computers are getting past the router and this one is not, what might be blocking it? I believe these have been mentioned in earlier posts, but perhaps a firewall in the router, or something that is blocking that IP address from connecting to the net.

    It was suggested you power cycle the router, but I can't tell if you did that since you seem convinced it is not related to your router. You might do that now if you have not done it previously.

    It concerns me that you cannot set your network to Home. Public networks are usually computers connected directly to the internet. I have seen that type of problem if the IP addresses being used were not part of the home network. You are sure the router address is x.x.1.1?

    Maybe you should set up your network again. Since I cannot go through that, make sure you use the appropriate wizard.

    Sorry if none of this gives you any help, but I am also out of ideas....
     

    Attached Files:

    #44 Saltgrass, Jun 29, 2010
    Last edited: Jun 29, 2010
    1 person likes this.
  5. Mitchell_A

    Mitchell_A Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,068
    Likes Received:
    240
    My only other possible thoughts would be a hardware compatibility issue, or as Saltgrass has suggested, a network setup problem.
    I know you said you can't, but if the router at all supports the option, enable the DHCP server,

    Saltgrass, patcooke and myself have no doubt seen similar problems before, but never a similar one that has taken this long to solve.
     
  6. MachinimatorMLG

    MachinimatorMLG New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    3
    As I stated several posts ago, I already tried that. I can access the router (by putting the IP adress in as a URL) from every computer except the one I'm having the problem with. That was one of the first things I checked. So, no, it's NOT. THE. ROUTER.

    How could that even be possible, though? Wouldn't that sort of thing have caused all sorts of other problems a long time ago? And how would that in any way explain everything working perfectly up until after a Windows Update Reboot?

    There are Unix boxes on the router. We CAN'T enable DHCP. Ever. Period.

    No kidding. Can we get back on track, though? We've already ruled out this problem not being local to the Win7 system.


    Here's the IPconfig from the computer I'm posting from. I'll see if I can get the ipconfigs from some of the other (wired) windows systems on the router later. There are eleven systems on the router, including two PS3s. This computer, plus two other laptops, plus one of the PS3s is on wireless. All other systems are wired.
     
  7. MachinimatorMLG

    MachinimatorMLG New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    3
    By the way, do you guys know of any other places that I might be able to find help on this?

    Oh and what does turning on "network discovery and file sharing" from clicking on the bench at the top of the Network and Sharing Center do? Could that have something to with the problem? 'cause it seems like it might.
     
  8. MachinimatorMLG

    MachinimatorMLG New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    3
    Anybody? Anything?
     
  9. TorrentG

    TorrentG Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    372
    I didn't read the whole thread so I apologize in advance if these suggestions have been tried.

    In I.E. - Tools | Internet Options | Connections tab | LAN settings

    Make sure all boxes are unchecked and ok your way out. Close IE and test connection.

    If no good, look for the presence of mdnsresponder.exe in the task manager. If you have this, please tell me so I can help you further.

    If no mdsnresponder.exe, open an elevated command prompt. Copy and paste each line to it, then hit enter after each. Reboot and test:

    Code:
    netsh winsock reset
    Code:
    netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt
    (After the reboot, you may have to enter the static ip info again.)
     
    #49 TorrentG, Jul 3, 2010
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2010
  10. TorrentG

    TorrentG Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    372
    Machinimator, do you care to explain why you gave my above post a negative rating? I go out of my way to provide assistance and that's the thanks I get? Not very cool of you to say the least.

    Those are very valid solutions that have helped others many times over. Poor taste, especially after you asking "Anybody? Anything?"

    ----

    As far as you believing you can't enable DHCP because you have Linux, you are completely wrong about that. You can enable DHCP and still tell Linux to use a static ip. Just because DHCP is enabled doesn't stop you from specifying an ip.

    If you're going to be rude to members, I'd say at least be right about things lol.
     
    #50 TorrentG, Jul 3, 2010
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2010
    1 person likes this.
  11. RAK

    RAK Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,502
    Likes Received:
    126
    No offence Torrentg. I have argued this point with Mike. If he saw your post as unhelful, then I guess it is his right to mark it so. It was probably helpful to many, but not to him. I do not like these merit systems at all, but minus points are most definitely a no no.
    I received minus points, from two members, on a two year old post concerned with Vista a little while ago!!
     
  12. MachinimatorMLG

    MachinimatorMLG New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    3
    Torrentg's self-importance aside, we're still not any closer to getting this problem solved.
     
  13. dislikepcs

    dislikepcs New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Had this same type of problem which i had attributed to updating the firmware on my router but after reading these posts i checked and did note a recent Windows update. Also, I am not a PC guru like a lot of the respondents on this forum. I just had a frustrating problem and wanted to share how I solved my particular problem (which was quite easy, 10 hours later, haha)

    Did not read all the threads herein but i tried many solutions including the Bonjour, power cycle modem and routers, updating drivers, disabling, reinstalling, etc and none worked for me. Also tried system restore and that did not help either.

    Here is a list of my PC sickness symptoms and see if they relate to yours:

    1. Could not connect to internet via wireless connection.
    2. Network was listed as "Unidentified Network".
    3. Was unable to change the network type to private or home.
    4. Could connect to internet via a port on the router (ethernet cable, obviously)

    Solution to my problem (need to be connected to router via ethernet cable):
    1. Open Networking and sharing center
    2. Select Manage wireless networks
    3. Under networks you can modify, "remove" all networks.
    4. Open router administration via internet explorer
    5. I have a linksys router and assume this will work on any type of router ... but as I mentioned, not a PC guru.
    6. Restore router to factory defaults.
    7. Click on wireless connection view in bottom right of tool bar and should see "linksys" or router name under wireless network connection.
    8. Connect to wireless network. My router asked for a network security key which i had to get from within the router setup, but once i entered this key, i was connected.
    8. Go to Network sharing center and should be able to see wireless network.
    9. Should be able to unplug cable and still be connected to internet.
    10. Go back to router setup to set up security

    This may not be the exact situation you have, but after reading some of the suggested fixes to your issue, it appears there may be some commonality. After I spent all that time trying all the fixes everyone mentioned, I was relieved how easy my problem was to fix.

    Good luck.
     
    #53 dislikepcs, Jul 5, 2010
    Last edited: Jul 5, 2010
  14. Mitchell_A

    Mitchell_A Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,068
    Likes Received:
    240
    I don't believe we ever discussed which Windows Update caused the problem? If you could isolate it, that would be a lot more helpful. Ignore my hardware problems babbling.
     
  15. MachinimatorMLG

    MachinimatorMLG New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    3
    We've already determined that it is logically impossible for any one specific update to be at fault.

    Anyway, to make a long story short, the circumstances making DHCP unusable have been removed, and the network is now DHCP.

    All the other systems on the router, both wired and wireless function normally now set to DHCP.

    However, this did produce a different result on the system in question, namely that the troubleshooter now detects a problem. Running it and following its instructions still has absolutely no effect, but it is now recognizing a problem:

    Following this, all variations (reseting router, but not modem, reseting modem but not router, reseting both router and modem, and skipping the reset) produce the exact same report:

     
  16. MachinimatorMLG

    MachinimatorMLG New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    3
    Also, doing an ipconfig /renew and produces this:

     
  17. yoshirocks

    yoshirocks Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    If nothing here has helped yet, you might want to try using system restore to restore the computer to before the update. This might help.
     
  18. MachinimatorMLG

    MachinimatorMLG New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    3
    Problem solved but not entirely explained.

    It turns out there was a switch between my system and the router that I didn't know about. I confirmed the router worked, I confirmed the modem worked, and was stumped, but changing ports on the switch partially fixed the problem.

    I say partially, because every time Windows Update runs and reboots the system, the problem returns. Luckily, all it takes is unplugging the network cable and plugging it back in for the internet to come back, but the point remains that, EVERY TIME WINDOWS UPDATE REBOOTS THE SYSTEM, this happens.
     

Share This Page

Loading...