Vista Install freezes on first Blue/Green Screen

Discussion in 'Windows Vista Installation' started by craymo1, Apr 9, 2009.

  1. craymo1

    craymo1 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just completed a new build and booted from Vista 64 Home premium. Get through the black screen where it has a progress bar stating loading windows files. Next screen is the Microsoft icon screen. It then loads to a Blue/Green screen, the DVD activity stops, my cursor appears but the system just hangs at this point. Have let it go for 10 minutes or so and have tried multiple times. My memory and Hard drives appear correctly in the bios. I have tried removing any USB devices, disabled my 3.5" drive in the bios but all have the same result. Any thoughts? Below are my system specs:

    Intel Core i7 920
    Biostar TpowerX58 1366
    Vista Home Premium 64 bit
    Gskill 3x2G DDR3 1600
    WD Caviar 1TB Sata (unformatted)
    EVGA GTX 260 -896MB
     
  2. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,803
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Try booting with only one stick of RAM in...
     
  3. craymo1

    craymo1 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have Tri-Channel memory so I dont think it will work with just one stick. Update: I let it sit for about an hour and finally it got the first screen. I chose my region, entered the product key, and chose my blank HD for install. It got to the "Extracting files progress bar" and took over 3 HOURS to complete. After reboot it got stuck at a black screen.

    Tried flashing my bios to updated version, disabled USB devices and tried to boot from DVD again. Same story. During the extraction part it just hangs for about 20-30 minutes between each 12% or progress, no DVD or HD activity happens. Somthing must be wrong. Any other thoughts?
     
  4. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,803
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    The only other thing I can think of is that you've got a dud disk or the dvd player isn't connected properly.. I'd go through your connections and double check


    Oh and by the way your system will boot with only one stick in as tri channel means thats the optimum way to run the RAM but as I said, try it and see..
     
  5. craymo1

    craymo1 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, tried one memory stick. Same issue. Borrowed a friends Vista disk, same issue. Tried isntalling XP and it worked fine, no issues at all with the DVD drive. Swapped out a new HD and same thing. I am at a total loss. Is there anything specific to 64 bit that could cause this?
     
  6. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,803
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    I have to admit that like you I'm at a loss to explain why your getting this problem... You say that you flashed the bios to the latest version...yes?

    Ok...I've been looking through google and it seems your motherboard may not like running your RAM at the default speed of 1600 at first. You may have to run it at a lower speed until you've got it running ok.. I copied this from a review in newegg:
    Pros: Board runs solid and stable, with only a few hours of tweaking I was able to get my i7 920 up to 4.0ghz and my memory at 1600mhz. Also, the onboard cooling solutions is very well designed. Bios flashing is also quite easy, and there is a lot of support for this board at rebels haven web site.(link below)
    Cons: The early bios releases didn't support memory speeds of 1333 or 1600 with a 920 or 940. Later releases have fixed that issue but there is still a moderate amount of tweaking required to hit 1600mhz on the memory.

    I found this thread which may help:

    **Official Biostar TPower X58 Review/Overclock/Guide Thread** - Novatech Community Forums

    Here's a site dedicated for that mobo:

    http://www.rebelshavenforum.com/sis-bin/ultimatebb.cgi?ubb=forum;f=49

    Sorry I can't help you with an exact solution but perhaps the answer lies in the above links...

    In the meantime I'll keep my eye's open for a solution..

    Good luck and please let me know how you get on..
     
  7. craymo1

    craymo1 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thansk, looks like I have some research to do. Will keep you posted.
     
  8. tyson679

    tyson679 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah post back if you find the solution. I am having the same problem with windows 7 and with a Ausus board. I have tried vista and same thing.
     
  9. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Can you hhit Alt-Ctl-Del and assess task manger,

    I so,type i explorer.exe.
     

Share This Page

Loading...