Desktop not filling screen

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by zephyrtr, Nov 1, 2009.

  1. Neogemic

    Neogemic New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have no scaling options or any extra options that will allow me to adjust the screen within windows
     
  2. xdrew

    xdrew New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    1) From the graphics drop down select Desktops & Display.
    2) At the bottom where you see a small monitor icon, click the little triangle at the top right corner. Click on configure in this menu.
    3) You should now be at an Attributes menu, at the top, click Scaling options. You should now see scaling options.
    4) Click the scroll bar and try dragging it around to scale your screen.

    credit go to- HellTriX
     
  3. Neogemic

    Neogemic New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Care to explain the first one more in detail. Where is the drop down for desktop & Display from control panel ?
     
  4. xdrew

    xdrew New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
  5. Neogemic

    Neogemic New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Unfortunately Im using a Nvidia 9800 card not an ati card
     
  6. xdrew

    xdrew New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    oh..I don't know then. search up the forums.
     
  7. Neogemic

    Neogemic New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Will do thanks
     
  8. tblount

    tblount New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,537
    Likes Received:
    64
    We need someone to combine all these same threads. ... and mark them as solved.
     
  9. cybercore

    cybercore New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15,823
    Likes Received:
    321
    Do you have your monitor driver supplied by the manufacturer, do you have it installed ?
     
  10. Neogemic

    Neogemic New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    My sceptre TV has no monitor drivers, I have checked the website and the CD that came with it. All it had on it was the manual on it.

    I never needed a monitor driver for this TV when i was running vista before tho
     
  11. tblount

    tblount New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,537
    Likes Received:
    64
    Do you mean Graphic card drivers? Somtimes there are monitor drivers but they are seldom even needed.
     
  12. Neogemic

    Neogemic New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yea, most monitors don't need drivers so I dont think its a monitor driver issue
     
  13. JohnEBelcher

    JohnEBelcher New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    It may be your HDMI monitor or TV is set to enforce 16:9 ratio

    1. Make sure your resolution is 1920x1080
    2. Go into your TV/monitor and change from 16:9 to allow it to scan the input. (On my LG TV it is called "Just Scan"
     

Share This Page

Loading...