DNS Probe Finished No Internet...?

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by m86, May 14, 2014.

  1. m86

    m86 New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello I have a Gateway. Model No. MS2285 AMD Anthon 2 X2 M300 thats runs off windows 7. When I try to use a browser it shows the error "dns probe finished no internet". I tried turning off the firewall, idk what to do. I get wifi from my friends internet. I can browse with my phone using the same wifi. Can anyone please tell me how to correct this error? Thank you.
     
  2. Pauli

    Pauli Extraordinary Member
    Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2,499
    Likes Received:
    211
    First thing, reboot your router = unplug everything you have there, wait 30 sec, plug.
     
  3. m86

    m86 New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0

    Thank you for the reply. I apologize, I connect wirelessly via my neighbors wireless network connection. Does that mean he has to reboot his router? What exactly does he have to unplug? Or is it a software issue? Because I get the same error connected via wifi to my smartphones network. Thank you.
     
  4. m86

    m86 New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can connect to any wireless network connection and still I get the same error
     
  5. m86

    m86 New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am sorry for all these questions. I will admit I don't know to much about computers. Could it be a driver issue? Something with the wireless network adapter? Resetting software? Could I just restore everything to factory settings to fix it? Thank you.
     
  6. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    Open an elevated command prompt and type
    ipconfig /release
    hit enter
    then type
    ipconfig /renew
    hit enter
    See if that helps.... if not, again in an elevated command prompt type
    ipconfig /flushdns
    hit enter
     
  7. Brbaril

    Brbaril Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi All:
    I have found a solution to this issue for me. I run Covenant eyes. When I updated chrome I still had an old version of covenant eyes running. There was the conflict, as supported by a call to Covenant Eyes.I uninstalled covenant eyes and rebooted the computer and it solved the problem. If you go to their Phone Tech support they say the same thing. The say the conflict can be solved by uninstalling Covenant Eyes and reinstalling the latest version.
    Good luck all.
    Pastor Bart
     
  8. DeadKillerCZ

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    1)Open CMD (windows button + R, type in "cmd" and press enter)
    2)Type in this: netsh winsock reset
    3)Restart your computer
    4)Your internet should be working just fine

    This solution helped my 2 friends already, so if you don't trust me, they will ensure you it DOES work.
     
    Pauli likes this.
  9. Jason Cage

    Jason Cage New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you,

    Working for me...
     

Share This Page

Loading...