DNS Server Not responding issue

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by Jeff Krause, Sep 13, 2013.

  1. Jeff Krause

    Jeff Krause New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    When I turn on the computer and accessess either Google Chrome or IE the web page starts to load, then stops....I have checked it out and get DNS SERVER NOT RESPONDING...
    I have flushed and reset but everytime I turn on the computer I have to go through the same tasks

    Any suggestions
     
  2. badrobot

    badrobot Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1,020
    Likes Received:
    102
    What did you "flushed & reset" ? the computer? Try resetting the modem and router too. Just pull the plugs. Remember to plug back in the modem first and then wait till it boots up completely and then plug the router back in afterwards. When done, restart your PC.
     
  3. Jeff Krause

    Jeff Krause New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I FLushed DNS

    Other devices are not having any issues connecting just one computer...I will try that when I get home...
     
  4. badrobot

    badrobot Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1,020
    Likes Received:
    102
    That's probably an IP conflict (2 or more PCs with the same IP) . A simple reset of the router should fix that.
     
  5. Jeff Krause

    Jeff Krause New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did not work.....web page indicates Resolving Host and freezes and I get the message DNS SERVER not responding....now if I turn off the wireless then turn it back on I usually have no problems....but on start up is when I get the error..any ideas ...
     
  6. badrobot

    badrobot Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1,020
    Likes Received:
    102
    Click Start menu >>> on search bar type "NCPA.CPL" (without quotations). Please post a photo of the window that pops-up. Something that look like this:

    network1.
     
  7. Jeff Krause

    Jeff Krause New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
  8. badrobot

    badrobot Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1,020
    Likes Received:
    102
    have you tried enabling the "Wireless Network Connection 2"?
     
  9. Jeff Krause

    Jeff Krause New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    i had it enabled and read to disable in another thread....no effect either way
     
  10. badrobot

    badrobot Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1,020
    Likes Received:
    102
    Yeah, it should be really disabled but I just want to check if you had it enabled.

    Well, it could be an ISP issue but the last thing I could advise to you is to try Google DNS. If it doesn't work, you have to contact your ISP. Here's how: https://developers.google.com/speed/public-dns/docs/using
     
  11. Pauli

    Pauli Extraordinary Member
    Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2,499
    Likes Received:
    211
    We've had a DNS problem for a few years, and despite the reluctance of Operator, through my hard head, I finally found out it to be a cable problem = Operator problem. They don't willingly admit problems, they always try to blame the customer.

    Get someone to check if there is a signal coming in.
     

Share This Page

Loading...