DxTreme380 media box won't connect to WIN8.1 pc

Discussion in 'Windows 8 Help and Support' started by Fangio, Feb 12, 2014.

  1. Fangio

    Fangio New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have recently upgraded a pc to WIN 8.1 Pro 64 bit from WIN 7 64 bit.

    Before the upgrade I had a DxTreme 380 media box located in the lounge room and networked via Cat6 cable to the pc in the bedroom.

    All devices on the network - Samsung tv, DxTreme box + 4 PC's have static IP addresses.

    The DxTreme was loging in to the PC (WIN7) for about 2 years without any problems.

    After the upgrade of the PC to WIN 8.1 Pro It refuses to login no matter what I do.

    I've even created a new user account with Admin level rights and this failed as well.

    I have a deep suspicion that there must/is some security features buried deeply in the OS that is preventing the DxTreme form connection to the PC.

    I've spent about 2 months trying to fix this without any sucess.

    It would be gretaly appreciated if any one could help.

    (I'm at the point of building another PC with WIN 7 just to connect to the DxTreme box, but this could be an expensive fix for something simple)

    cheers
     
  2. badrobot

    badrobot Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1,020
    Likes Received:
    102
    Did you check the "Advanced Sharing Settings" if configured properly?

    Screenshot (28).
     
  3. Fangio

    Fangio New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Badrobot,

    Sure did.
     
  4. Fangio

    Fangio New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    The only thing that was differnt to your screen shot was - Homegroup Settings.

    Mine didn't have the button selected for = Allow windows to manage homegroup connections (recommended).

    cheers
     
  5. badrobot

    badrobot Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1,020
    Likes Received:
    102
    That's because I use the Homegroup feature to connect all my 3 computers. I find it easier to use.

    homegroup.
     
  6. Fangio

    Fangio New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm thinking of reflashing the Dxtreme box as it only shows the MAC address when I open the Network (Wired) info/details. It doesn't seem to be accepting/saving the static IP address, Gateway IP address, etc.

    Also - I can't get any reply when I ping it on the pc.
     
  7. badrobot

    badrobot Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1,020
    Likes Received:
    102
    I think that's the best thing to do. Do a hard reset and start over again.
     
  8. Fangio

    Fangio New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Latest update = Reflashed the unit and started from scratch and = Failed.

    Looks like I'm going to have to build that additional WIN 7 pc after all .... :eek:(
     

Share This Page

Loading...