Error 0x80070017 - Expanding files (0%) - "Cannot install required files"

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Installation' started by oliverash, Jun 10, 2009.

  1. feijiefu

    feijiefu New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks guys! There is a reason I always come to this site first.

    Had a system that was massively messed up because of an anti-virus issue, so tried to do system restore. System restore failed repeatedly, so tried to do clean install. Clean install from USB didn't work with x64 or x86 versions that I have, although both have worked before. Kept getting 0x80070017 error even after wiping HD etc. Was about to jump out a window. Then tried the RAM swap, and it works!

    If you are having the 0x80070017 error on install, take out a RAM stick and try again, then if it still doesn't work, try the other one. It works!

    You guys saved my sanity again :)
     
  2. Cdog

    Cdog Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    hey there!!
    after a LONG time of reading forums i switched to Home Premium and took out 6 GB of ram to have 2 gigs and installed on that. i switched around and found out that my 3rd ram slot worked with holding my one 2GB stick.
     
  3. alshmo

    alshmo New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0

    i need help with this problem because my laptop doesn't working now and every-one know the life without laptop as the life without air
     
  4. danny19901

    danny19901 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a samsung r530 laptop and it was running 32bit windows 7 and I wanted to go to 64bit and kept getting errors just like you's then I used a tool called windows7 USB iso tool official tool made by Microsoft all I done was got my 64bit ISO file and used that tool to burn to disc then when I tried to update it hung for a while on 0% and it started going up I have just upgraded now and is fully working try my way if no luck message me and I will find out the problem sorry if spelling mistakes I'm sort of using my iPhone while my laptop is updating to 64bit :)
     
  5. reyjie

    reyjie New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    try clear CMOS..it works for me..i install xp but receive error.vista the same too, what I did is I clear CMOS.TURN OFF COMPUTER UNPLUG ALL AC CORD..
     
  6. Jr000

    Jr000 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    i had the same problem, i found this refer to bad media i solve it by installing from
    a usb flash drive, i used this program: Windows 7 USB DVD Download Tool, to mount a usb bootable windows 7, i put the flash drive on the laptop i was having this error 0x80070017 and done, no problems..
     
  7. jibran ayuda

    jibran ayuda New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello friends and found the solution to this problem i was trying to fix my pc and am computer technician eh found this solution is extremely easy as all you have to do is install the operating system download windows 8 so the rivers and all thanks hope averles comment helped :)
     
  8. rajib mistry

    rajib mistry New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    solution:
    1: try another copy(Not the same copy in another DVD).
    or
    2: try with new RAM
    or
    3: try with new dvd writer
    or
    4: try with more space in C drive

    solution number 1 is "tested ok" for my case
     
    #48 rajib mistry, Nov 23, 2014
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2014
  9. haarp

    haarp New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    Don't follow this guy's suggestions, you would have bought all new hardware for no reason. Try the memory stick switcheroo, 1 stick at a team in each slot
     
    rajib mistry likes this.
  10. Spirit Wolfe

    Spirit Wolfe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2014
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    2
    This seems to me if these users are all utilizing the same mobo then it might not be the hard drives. It could be the way that the setup program computes the algorithm after the Win 7 alpha-numeric key is typed in. This key combined with the CPU's internal serial number generates a unique sequence of code that allows windows to be installed and operate as a "Genuine" product. Maybe you need to update the BIOS? Maybe the default settings in the BIOS are set for IDE when you are utilizing a SATA connection? Just a thought.

    If it was a RAM issue you would get a hexadecimal allocation read error and a popup window stating where the issue resides in memory (thus the hexadecimal number).

    Unfortunately without me there and the error getting duplicated with me there I am not much help...but what I did give you I hope it helps...if nothing more than some more insight.
     
  11. rajib mistry

    rajib mistry New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0

    Dear haarp I am also surprise about the problem. the installation dvd is working on other laptop but not working in a particular laptop so that dvd is not readable or file corrupt. i think it is not possible. your solution may solve the problem which is good but want to know actual matter what is happening with that particular dvd & laptop.
     
  12. Alisman

    Alisman New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have same problem. nothing to do... help...!
     
  13. secunda

    secunda Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am posting this just to encourage those out there having the same problem,because without others posting I couldn't have done it.I had clean installed but had the same problems of it stopping at expanding files.I followed the instructions to remove 1 of the ram and it worked perfectly.
     
  14. ChrisIsAwesome

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, I got a crazy idea to fix this. I know it is very time taking task, but what if I'd copy all the files from my laptop, and put them on my computer that has the same problems with that Expanding files 0% and then the Crash. Would it work?
     

Share This Page

Loading...