just when ........

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by 3doz, Dec 18, 2011.

  1. 3doz

    3doz Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    0
    I installed i tune for my granddaughter and alot of problems started , tried to remove it but the problems stayed ..... programs would not run showing screen closing dowm no explanation
    .net framwork kept wanting to repair all the time

    run out of options so i overinstalled windows again and did all the updates
    programs now run but net frameworks still wants to repair all the time

    what is the solution please
     
  2. MikeHawthorne

    MikeHawthorne Essential Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6,046
    Likes Received:
    300
    Hi

    Try and just install Net Framework.

    Download it from Microsoft here....

    Download .NET Framework''

    I have had times when I kept getting that message in the past, eventually it got sorted but I can't tell you exactly how.

    One problem that a lot of people have had it that ITunes installs a program named Bonjour Services which can cause problems on Windows 7 computers.

    If you can see that that is installed it's safe to just uninstall it.

    Mike
     
  3. 3doz

    3doz Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks for that I have done it but it does not cure the problem , it returns every time it starts and not it takes longer to find everything spinning the drive for longer
     
  4. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
  5. 3doz

    3doz Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    0
    many thanks guys I had to use the tool twice and reindstall twice before it came good.
    but the other problem on some programs still is not corrected
    they load up normaly and show the first page then a small screen show stating the program has stoped and is clossing
    on one program a second page shows imndevice.exe is not working
    most program work
    the faulty ones I have uninstalled and reinstalled same problem
     
  6. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    Sounds like there is more to the whole issue than you thought. Do you have any idea what imndevice.exe actually is? I'm not having much luck finding anything definitive about it using Google.
    Have you tried running the built in System File Checker? How to use the System File Checker tool to troubleshoot missing or corrupted system files on Windows Vista or on Windows 7
    and are you sure that you haven't contracted some type of infection from some malicious software product?
    Maybe try
    Malwarebytes : Malwarebytes Anti-Malware PRO removes malware including viruses, spyware, worms and trojans, plus it protects your computer
    SUPERAntiSpyware.com - Downloads
    Download, install and update both to the latest signatures.
    Reboot the computer into safemode and run both simultaneously
     
  7. 3doz

    3doz Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have done filechecked before and now repeated , have malware, now downl loaded and run superanit , with no changes

    I was wondering if a program has changes something a bit like a tweek , its real strange all the normal checked dont work
     
  8. Saltgrass

    Saltgrass Excellent Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15,157
    Likes Received:
    393
    Did you type imndevice.exe correctly? Could it be immdevice.exe

    And as Trouble asks, do you know what it is or can you find the file and right click to get its properties to see who supplied it? Could it be Xilisoft video converter?
     
  9. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    There are any number of software products that, when installed, will add plugins to other programs (i.e., norton's office plugin, various PDF readers office plugins, etc.,) so when you launch say Microsoft Word, and the software that added the plugin is now corrupt or otherwise unavailable, the plugin (application toolbar icon) cannot be applied to the application interface and may be causing some of the problems you are experiencing.
    So getting to the bottom of this may require looking at the various programs you've installed and determining if they are overlaying another application that is resulting in an error which may not be actually associated with the principle program but rather the overlaying plugin.
    Also you may want to double check the startup tab under the msconfig utility
    just click the start orb and type
    msconfig
    and hit enter.
    Or use AutoRuns and or Process Explorer and see if you can identify the culprit.
    Regards
    Randy
     
  10. 3doz

    3doz Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    0
    its a install problem I thin as i now get error 1601 after I have removed conflicting programs and tried to reinstall them
    but I can only find a fix for vista not w7
     
  11. 3doz

    3doz Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    0
    its just geting stupid
    now the installs come up with this see attachment
     

    Attached Files:

  12. MikeHawthorne

    MikeHawthorne Essential Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6,046
    Likes Received:
    300
  13. 3doz

    3doz Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have installed 64 in the computer without the same problems
    now how can I change the boot info for only one system and remove 32 from the hard drive

    Now the inportant . Merry xmas to all those that have helped on this and or just viewing
     
  14. MikeHawthorne

    MikeHawthorne Essential Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6,046
    Likes Received:
    300
    Hi

    Download EasyBCD.

    EasyBCD - Free software downloads and software reviews - CNET Download.com

    It's an easy to use boot manager that will allow you to remove the unwanted version from the boot sequence.

    Note: It's very important to do this before removing the second operating system, it you don't your computer will become un-bootable.

    I leaned this the hard way many years ago.

    Mike
     
  15. 3doz

    3doz Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    0
    all nearly well
    the mouse sometime becomes almost uncontrolable and jitters about the screen
    the other is divx show a error virtual c runtime
    I tried to reinstall it but i have a later version than what w7 web site is offereing
     
  16. 3doz

    3doz Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    0
    see attachment do I delete the lower 7 as its 32bit and save
    then what else ?
    will that allow the removal of the 32bit windows files from the computer on re boot
     

    Attached Files:

  17. MikeHawthorne

    MikeHawthorne Essential Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6,046
    Likes Received:
    300
    Hi

    If you are sure it boots into the 64 bit Windows, with no problems, and know which one is 32 bit, remove it from the boot menu.

    After removing it from the boot menu, make sure you computer boots directly into the 64 bit Windows without asking you which one to boot into, and then you can delete the 32 bit folder.

    Mike
     
    #17 MikeHawthorne, Jan 1, 2012
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2012
  18. 3doz

    3doz Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    0
    it boots into 64 without showing the 32 on bootup
    but the old windows wont delete
    what was happening 32 booted up on C drive
    64 was loaded into D drive and booted to that drive but changed it to C drive
    using easybcd I deleted the 32 bit as per attachment
    the question was I to do anything else in that program like rewright the mbr ?
    64 now boots to c drive that was original D drive
    the old windows is now in D drive and wont come out
     
  19. MikeHawthorne

    MikeHawthorne Essential Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6,046
    Likes Received:
    300
    Hi

    With Windows 7 which ever drive boots the computer becomes the C:\ drive.
    If you have both installed it will swap back and forth all the time.

    To get rid of the old one try booting into Administrator Account...

    How to Enable the Administrator Account

    Open the command prompt withelevated privileges by clicking the Start orb, All Programs, Accessories, right-click Command Prompt and then select Run as administrator.

    Type or cut and pasteā€¦

    net user administrator /active:yes

    and then press Enter.

    Log out and log back in as Administrator.

    When you are done undue the process by doing the same thing and pasting in

    net user administrator /active:no

    Turn off the UAC, and see if it will let you delete it then.

    If not you can try and run File Assassin which is in the More Tools tab of Malwarebytes.

    If none of that works come back and let us know.
    Some one will think of something.

    Mike
     
  20. 3doz

    3doz Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    0
    still no go malware only deltes one file at a time
    its a strange one
     

Share This Page

Loading...