Resolution problems

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Graphics' started by Scombr0, Nov 15, 2009.

  1. sumair

    sumair New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    2
    i had that problem too with cs but fixed now.

    you can fix that in nvidia control panel > adjust desktop size > use nvidia scaling.

    it is related to screen scaling.

    hope that helps.
     
    Scombr0 and (deleted member) like this.
  2. Scombr0

    Scombr0 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    What driver version are you using? Because I can't find that option in my actual drivers. I'm using latest version, which is: 191.07 WHQL


     
  3. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    191.07 WHQL is the latest driver from nvidia.

    What is the brand and size of your monitor?
     
  4. Scombr0

    Scombr0 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I know those are the latests drivers, but the other guy solved his problem changing a config in the nvidia cpanel, i don't have the options he has. So i was wondering what driver version was he using, so I install it here.

    LG FLATRON W1941S 19", why? I don't think it's my monitor's problem, because with Vista everything worked fine.
     
  5. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Might it be flatron w1941s rather than FLATRON W1941S
     
  6. xiaowind

    xiaowind New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    i know c.s can fix already , go option , video , display mode , set as widescreen , if still have a bit black side bar , go resolution to set it .
     
  7. Scombr0

    Scombr0 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't know what you mean :/

    I know, first thing I did was play with widescreen mode, but I don't like it (everything is so different), that's why i want to fix this :/
     
  8. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    I just wondered if you made a mistake reading the model number. One has an s and the other has a 5
     
  9. xiaowind

    xiaowind New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    CS mean counterstrike game , only for some cs user that widescreen wont fill up . that y i write this option , for screen problem all those , mayb Microsoft will out Sp1 for win 7 or the driver .
     
  10. xiaowind

    xiaowind New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    my desktop display is fine but the resolution is higher , my cs game also got a problem by resolution as i mention b4 that solution just for temporarily then my sound system also got problem .
     
  11. Scombr0

    Scombr0 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's an s but with caps

    s -> S
    5 -> 5

    Looks similar
     
  12. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
  13. tblount

    tblount New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,537
    Likes Received:
    64
    Have you run and and checked the diagnostics reports listed in the link in my tagline?
     
  14. sumair

    sumair New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    2
    I am using 191.07 whql drivers.

    i have attach the screenshot on control panel for you. there is a option of scaling.
     
  15. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Isn't the defaut "Use Nvidia scaling"
     
  16. sumair

    sumair New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    2
    you can play with scaling , i guess every monitor will have different scaling maybe.
    also When u try and select "Use NVIDIA scaling with fixed-aspect ratio" and click apply, it doesn't stick. It reverts back to "Use my display's built in scaling" but in really it does change. i think its a bug in that panel or windows 7.
     
    #36 sumair, Nov 20, 2009
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2009

Share This Page

Loading...