Windows 7 Right Click Menu customization

Discussion in 'Desktop Customization' started by D-11, Dec 6, 2009.

  1. D-11

    D-11 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    #41 D-11, Dec 7, 2009
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2009
  2. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
  3. D-11

    D-11 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, I know. I got the link to work. Faulty structuring.

    And you do too have the "Send Image..." option. It's the 4th one from the bottom
     
  4. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    I do have it, but it's not the same as yours you have 3 or 4 more entries and a much shorter list

    Truthfully, there is nothing I can do about 3rd party extensions, they need to be built into Windows or entries such as Video LAN player, open in WMP, unlocker. it all depends what type of file you're trying to open.

    To undo this mess, see if you have a restore point to go back to
     
  5. D-11

    D-11 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    What mess? It's ALWAYS been like that.

    BTW, I found a pic that was a link and not just a pic and I had all the other entries that you had. But I don't get it. you say you can't do anything that's a 3rd party addition. The Send Image... isn't a 3rd part addition. I just want it gone since I never use it and it's in the way. As such it IS built into Windows (Or more like Firefox) so I don't really see the problem here.
     
  6. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    I misspoke there, what I was referring to was Firefox addons, which i believe is what you have.
     
  7. D-11

    D-11 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    #47 D-11, Dec 7, 2009
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2009
  8. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    I;m sorry, I just can't figure that one out. Remember, this occurs in Firefox nit the stand right-click context menu.

    Like I said about the other context menu entries they are easier to remove.

    I would need to know the exact path and executable name to disable these.
     
  9. D-11

    D-11 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    My bad. I misunderstood you. I though you meant that the context entries built into windows you could shut off but not the 3rd Party ones.
     
  10. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    No, just most software that places an entry on the right-click context menu..
    NOE: They are different if you right-click on directory, or right-click on a file.

    But I can take care of these.
     
  11. D-11

    D-11 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes they are. But shouldn't there be like a... Option list or something somewhere, where you can kill the context options built into a program if you don't want it
     
  12. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Yes, I stated that earlier........

    To go through the options of the program and see if you can locate if there is an option for the right-click context menu entry. If it'd enabled, simply uncheck the box.

    Some are stubborn however
     
  13. D-11

    D-11 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    There isn't any. I've gone through every one. Nothing about Mozilla, Firefox or images. Nor Right Click menus for that matter. And I'm simply lost as to what I'm looking for. It's like trying to find a needle in a haystack when you have no idea what a needle is.
     
  14. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    What happens when you click on the Send Mail entry?

    Do you get an error message and if so, what is the exact wording of the message?
     
  15. D-11

    D-11 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    I get this choose application window. Eh...
    "This link needs to be opened with an application"
    Then I get to choose between Yahoo! Mail, Gogglemail and Choose Application
     
  16. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    That's what I thought, do you have either accounts?
     
  17. D-11

    D-11 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nope. Hotmail
     
  18. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    Well,that won't work.

    Does it really bother you that much to go to any solution you could find?
     
  19. D-11

    D-11 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    If it's not really complicated and I don't do anything FUBAR, sure. But only if I can get rid of the Set As Desktop Background afterwards as well.
     
  20. reghakr

    reghakr Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    14,220
    Likes Received:
    180
    No offense, but I've told you many times, I cannot help out with firefox issues.
     

Share This Page

Loading...