Windows 8 Start / Desktop Screens

Discussion in 'Desktop Customization' started by donb2012, Dec 15, 2012.

  1. donb2012

    donb2012 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    When I start/restart my pc it goes to the start screen, but then it immediately changes to the desktop screen by itself. I thought an application might have cause it to do this, but I disabled all the apps that automatically start up on boot and still the same result. I want it to stay on the start screen and I switch to the desktop screen myself. I'm really confuse, any ideas?
     
  2. davehc

    davehc Microsoft MVP
    Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,116
    Likes Received:
    301
    Do you have a thrid party legacy start menu installed? Sevral of these have the through boot as an option. Otherwise, if not, you may have a program called "Skip Metro Settings" installed, which also does it. In either case, if you open one or the other, you will find an option to switch the fucntion off.
     
  3. donb2012

    donb2012 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did installed an app called "Power8" which is start button for windows 8, but uninstalled it and still same result. I definitely didn't install "Skip Metro Settings" does it come with W8?
     
  4. davehc

    davehc Microsoft MVP
    Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,116
    Likes Received:
    301
    No it does not. I am not familiar with the program, although I did have a brief look at it,but I am certain that, in the options, there was one to by pass the Metro screen. It could have left some registry entries which are causing your problem.
    But I also recall that it introduced a Service. Open Services.msc and scroll down and see if there is such. If so, disable it and reboot and see if the problem has gone.
    Alternatively (same as above really) Open a command prompt as administrator. Type sc delete "Start 8" and then enter. Reboot and check.
     
  5. donb2012

    donb2012 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I opened Services.mcs and nothing out of the ordinary, I also tried sc delete "Start 8" all I got was this message "The specified service does not exist as an installed service." Now that I think about this happened even before I installed Power8 so I doubt it's the problem. I'm mystified.
     
  6. davehc

    davehc Microsoft MVP
    Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,116
    Likes Received:
    301
    Just to clarify? When you say it goes straight to the desktop screen, you do mean the the legacy screen (as in Windows 7), and not the so called "Metro" screen?
     
  7. Medico

    Medico Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1,158
    Likes Received:
    65
    I would suspect that Power8 set something in the registry to automatically go to the Desktop. When you uninstalled Power8 it did not reset this registry value. This article may offer some clues about where to look for this registry value.

    Personally I have used both Classic Shell and now Start8 and do have them set to bypass the Win 8 Style Start Screen. Both allow this to be set to NOT bypass the Win 8 Start Screen as well. Perhaps installing one of these apps, setting the option to NOT bypass the Win 8 Start Screen, then uninstalling would work.
     
    #7 Medico, Dec 16, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 16, 2012
  8. donb2012

    donb2012 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, the legacy screen.
     
  9. donb2012

    donb2012 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think I figured it out now, it was the desktop background. I had it set to change picture every 15 minutes (shuffle) and so I disabled it, restarted my computer and it stayed on the start screen without switching to the desktop. Funny thing is always had a feeling that the desktop background might be the culprit, but I never ran with it until today. I guess problem solved, thanks to everyone who replied, greatly appreciated.:tears_of_joy:
     

Share This Page

Loading...