Windows 7 x64 Ultimate using only one core of T5600 core 2 duo

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by JaCKo, Jul 28, 2010.

  1. JaCKo

    JaCKo New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Right...for some wierd reason the screenshot with device configurations doesn't want to upload!!
    Just wierd!
    Everything is enabled except for "virtualization technology" and "HDD translation mode" is bit-shift instead of LBA-assisted, thats it.
     
  2. cybercore

    cybercore New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15,823
    Likes Received:
    321
  3. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,841
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    Thanks for the piccies.. I don't suppose you have another drive lying around you could at least just try...perhaps? Maybe a friend has one you could use? Just so you could check..
     
  4. JaCKo

    JaCKo New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry, working all day...

    I press the right cursor and it takes a while for bios to react. Its not swift!

    Thats the default setting, should I enable it?

    It takes like 4 hours, so I didn't bother because its not a win7 problem as it seems. or it would install normally.
     
  5. JaCKo

    JaCKo New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, I'd have to buy one...and that is currently not an option. This is a "new" drive, it worked fine until the bios upgrade.
     
  6. cybercore

    cybercore New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15,823
    Likes Received:
    321
    If you enable it won't hurt you, but it won't necessarily resolve the dual-core issue though.


    I am a little lost here, it's all the pages of this thread I am browsing through right now, has your system ever worked fine with an earlier bios version?


    If you've done bios upgrade, you should reinstall 7. But of course, first be sure that your bios is good.


    ~~~~~~~~~~


    Run Hot CPU Tester Pro 4.4.1 Free Trial - Softpedia.

    See what it says about your cpu.
     
    #66 cybercore, Aug 2, 2010
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2010
  7. TorrentG

    TorrentG Banned

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814
    Likes Received:
    372
    Physically remove the battery and only allow power by wire. A bad or defective battery could be doing something weird. A long shot, but simple enough to try.
     
  8. JaCKo

    JaCKo New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've been swamped with work, sorry for writing back so late!
    The battery experiment didn't work, but thanks anyway.

    If anyone gets any ideas, please post, I'll try to get in touch with HP about the problem, but otherwise it seems to be a hardware problem. I suppose the motherboard could be fried or something in that direction. Its had its run, time to change up.
    Supposedly the AsusG73 is quite a machine, I'm thinking of getting it. Win7 won't have a problem running there.

    Thanks again for all your help, if you come up with anything, please post, I'll keep an eye out.
     
  9. JaCKo

    JaCKo New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cybercore, just to answer to your post.

    The computer worked fine with an earlier version of bios when it was running on both cores, but that didn't last long, a day. When it restarted I couldn't get the other core going anymore, updated the bios and...well, slow to snail.

    And I did reinstall win7 after the bios upgrade, three times, but it spent hours and hours doing it, so I just stopped bothering. the problem with speed happens when I'm installing windows. I tried installing win XP and that was excruciatingly slow, and the system was built for XP, so its almost definitely a hardcore problem. The motherboard I'm guessing.

    If you figure out anything, please keep posting, I'll be keeping an eye out.
     
  10. JaCKo

    JaCKo New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, I went and tried troubleshooting the problem with HP support and they couldn't figure it out either.
    You guys did a hell of a job, compared to them.
    Thanx again.

    I've come to termsand decided it was enough.
    I'm scrapping the computer for parts and throwing it away.

    Better luck with the new machine.
     
  11. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,841
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    That's sad to hear Jacko.. Do you have a build list for the new set-up?
     
  12. JaCKo

    JaCKo New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, not yet.
    I'll probably get it next month, short holiday first, then a new machine for work ... well, play too of course.

    Qapla'
    xD
     
  13. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,841
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    Live long and prosper dude... :D
     
  14. dangdung1980

    dangdung1980 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Set it to be "One Graph Per CPU".
     
    #74 dangdung1980, Nov 21, 2012
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2012

Share This Page

Loading...