Wrong refresh rate Windows 10 1511

Discussion in 'Windows 10 Graphics and Gaming' started by Larsancaya, Nov 17, 2015.

  1. Larsancaya

    Larsancaya New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    I am running 4k AOC screen which should run at 60Hz ! Before upgrade was ok but now refresh rate is 30Hz and I cannot change it. Gaming is now very lumpy. Need to have correct refresh rate set.

    Any help would be appreciated.
     
  2. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,784
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Hi,
    have you tried re-installing the gpu driver?
     
  3. Larsancaya

    Larsancaya New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yes reinstalled Nvidia driver and installed latest driver but still will only run at 30Hz!!!
     
  4. Paul Simpson

    Paul Simpson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2014
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    8
    Try updating your monitor driver. When I upgraded it done the same to my pc.
    When I put my ultrawide drivers in I got my refresh rate back.
    Hope this helps.
     
  5. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,784
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    I'm sure you've already checked but have you tried changing the refresh either by the driver or the os:
    refresh.
     
  6. Larsancaya

    Larsancaya New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Tried this already ! On the Nvidia control panel do not get the PC resolution either.
    Will try uninstalling monitor driver and install new one.
    upload_2015-11-18_10-43-44.
     
  7. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,784
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Hmm Is that setting correct? Near the bottom where it says 'Output Dynamic range' and it's set at 'Limited'. Is there another higher setting?
     
  8. Larsancaya

    Larsancaya New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    There is a 'full' option. But I still cannot get to 60Hz or the PS settings for the resolution I need 3840x2160. It was all ok on previous version.
     
  9. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,784
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Ok try this, uninstall your current Nvidia driver using the Display Driver Uninstaller:
    Display Driver Uninstaller (DDU) V15.6.0.2 Released. - Wagnardmobile Forum
    You will need to boot into safe mode to use it properly.

    Install the latest Whql driver from Nvidia

    The reason I'm suggesting this is because the upgrade may have affected the gpu driver and using the DDU will give you a totally clean platform to start from.
     
  10. Larsancaya

    Larsancaya New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    ok will try that ! Thanx will let you know outcome
     
  11. Larsancaya

    Larsancaya New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    What I would really like to do is force in a new monitor driver as well ?
     
  12. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,784
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    Hmm I'm not too sure how to 'force' in a driver apart from the usual add and remove stuff. See how you get on with using the DDU. I did a little search to see if this version of win 10 was breaking other users refresh rates too and although I didn't find much evidence of that i did find a couple of threads where the user had fixed the issue by replacing drivers so it's worth a try at least?
     
  13. Larsancaya

    Larsancaya New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ok Kemical run DDU and all still the same !
     
  14. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,784
    Likes Received:
    1,563
  15. Larsancaya

    Larsancaya New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trying it now ! So far lost my 4k screen completely. Will reset.
     
  16. Larsancaya

    Larsancaya New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Phew got everything back ! Still on 30Hz ???????

    Will keep looking for a solution.
     
  17. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,784
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    The only other thing i can think of and have seen in my searches is that other users experiencing the same issue (not with this os exactly) rolled back to the previous version of windows which then fixed the error. It's perhaps a last resort kinda thing but it's an option.
     
  18. Larsancaya

    Larsancaya New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yeh thought of that but it really is last resort ! Will search a little longer and see if I can find anything.

    Thanx for the help kemical, appreciate it.
     
  19. Larsancaya

    Larsancaya New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Rolled back to previous win10 version and all back to normal !!!!!
    upload_2015-11-19_13-50-22.
     
  20. kemical

    kemical Windows Forum Admin
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    31,784
    Likes Received:
    1,563
    So that was the answer after all... Well I'm glad at least your back to normal but a shame about the new os. Hopefully in a month or so they may have patched it?
     

Share This Page

Loading...