Another wired 'Connectivity:No Internet access' problem!

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Networking' started by GARoss, May 30, 2009.

  1. dre@ms

    dre@ms New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    2
    ^^is the above settings avail in Windows 7 RC??
     
  2. Acestes

    Acestes New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes that's what I'm using.
     
  3. dre@ms

    dre@ms New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    2
    ^^m8..tried all steps..installed around 5 sets of drivers..stil 169..any more ideas???
     
  4. Acestes

    Acestes New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Other than either buying a new network card or waiting for a new version of Windows 7 and hope that it's a bug that has been fixed I can't say I have any ideas, especially as you say a static IP doesn't work. Just out of curiosity, were you able to ping the 127.0.0.1 address?
     
  5. dre@ms

    dre@ms New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    2
    yes, I am able to ping it. let me once again connect my laptop to my modem, get the IP details from DHCP and include the same in my desktop and revert bac.

    Edit: Tried pinging 127, got 4 replies. Again tried wit static IP, still no internet. Fed up!!!
     
    #25 dre@ms, Jun 3, 2009
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2009
  6. Acestes

    Acestes New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Interesting as that would indicate the stack is working so the driver should be ok, but obviously it's not if you can't use it! When you assign a static IP are you also giving it a DNS address? You probably are, but I'm clutching at straws here! Once you have a static IP try doing a ping to 209.85.227.103 That is google.com and if it pings back it's a DNS problem you have not a straight connection problem. Something tells me you wont have any luck though :(
     
  7. dre@ms

    dre@ms New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    2
    I think I have zeroed down the issue, the DNS server IP i have given is the IP address of my modem. This is how it was showing when I conn this laptop to my modem. I tried pinging google IP, giving dest host unreachable.

    weird thing is, when I did ipconfig /all,
    it shows DHCP - No and Autoconfiguration - Enabled.

    how do I enable or start DHCP?

    I think this is causing the APIPA.
     
  8. Acestes

    Acestes New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    APIPA will only happen if it can't get an IP via DHCP so DHCP must be enabled. However you can check by looking at the properties for the connection in the same place you would put a static IP in. DHCP is enabled if you have the 'Obtain an IP address automatically' radio button selected.
     
  9. dre@ms

    dre@ms New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    2
    my ignorance, I hv specified a static IP, and this is the reason it was showing DHCP as No. My bad luck. So, shuld I wait witout internet connection or go back to XP??
     
  10. Acestes

    Acestes New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK that makes sense. Well I can't really say which OS you should use, only you can say that :D A new version (7200) is reported to be being leaked soon, so if you know how to get leaked versions you could wait for that and try it. I know they have been playing about with the DHCP in Windows 7 as the DHCP team have a blog and claim to have fixed issues that vista had.

    http://blogs.technet.com/teamdhcp/default.aspx
     
    #30 Acestes, Jun 3, 2009
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2009
  11. dre@ms

    dre@ms New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    2
    believe me, In my desktop, just above the clock, it shows Build 7200. Is this the version u r mentioning?

    Reg. OS, I was prev having XP, after 4 years, last week only I removed it since my computer was very slow even after inc my RAM from 256 to 1GB+256MB. First I installed Vista HB, this made me lose my Creative SB5.1 CMSS software, due to which my center speaker and Woofer were not working. Also had some issues with my Display adapter drivers too. In another forum, one of the m8 sugg to install Windows 7 and check. So tried, but things are even worser now, asusual no CMSS and additionally no Internet too. Now dunno wt to do.
     
    #31 dre@ms, Jun 3, 2009
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2009
  12. Acestes

    Acestes New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes. I take it you didn't get it from the Microsoft site as the offical RC is 7100. Maybe that is your problem?
     
  13. dre@ms

    dre@ms New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    2
    Nope, I d/l from MS site only.
     
  14. Acestes

    Acestes New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well I can't help you then as the RC is 7100 and people on this forum are talking about the leak of 7200, and unless you work for Microsoft I can't see how you got 7200. If i were you I'd go back to XP given the problems you are having. Remember Windows 7 is still being coded so you are likely to have problems.
     
  15. mike2k9

    mike2k9 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    MAC Address

    I kinda just browsed over all the replies, but did anyone else notice that the MAC address is obviously incorrect? Probably a driver issue and Win7 just doesn't play nice with the card. Without a valid Physical Address, it is not going to work


    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NETGEAR FA311v2 PCI Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address. . : 169.254.222.55(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
     
  16. dre@ms

    dre@ms New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    2
    tis is the file name i d/l direct from MS.
    7100.0.090421-1700_x86fre_client_en-us_retail_ultimate-grc1culfrer_en_dvd.iso
    but i believe, my desktop shows build 7200, wil confirm this, anyways.
     
  17. Acestes

    Acestes New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    It says 7100 at the front of the iso file so it should be 7100. I have also just downloaded it from Microsoft and will install on a virtual machine just to check!

    @Mike2k9 - Well spotted I hadn't noticed that, I was too busy looking at the IP stuff, or at least that's my excuse! :D You're right without a valid MAC it's never going to work so must be a driver issue. Something tells me that it's unlikely to get fixed by Netgear given it's an old card, so unless Microsoft come up with something I doubt there will be a fix.

    @Mike2k9 Actually just thinking about it the guy who posted that info says later on that his is the V1 card not the V2 as written. Which would probably explain the driver issue as that driver is clearly for the V2 (since the description states V2!). He also said that there isn't even a Vista driver for the V1 card.
     
    #37 Acestes, Jun 3, 2009
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2009
  18. dre@ms

    dre@ms New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    2
    k, somehw or the other i hv to fix this internet issue in RC. dnt hv time to do some R&D..is this thread starter able to get a soln?
     
  19. mike2k9

    mike2k9 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Like I said, I just browsed the replies. Haven't seen the OP reply in a while either, so not sure where this stands, looks like dre@ms is having the same issue and the thread has gone to helping him out now? *shrug*
     
  20. Acestes

    Acestes New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeh I don't know what happened to the OP. I hope he comes back as I may have found a driver (someone reported sucess in Vista so it may work in 7 as well) for the V1 card, but as I don't have a card I can't test it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...