Connection Status Utility?

Discussion in 'Windows 10 Networking' started by Rebop, Jun 21, 2016.

  1. Neemobeer

    Neemobeer Windows Forum Team
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,382
    Likes Received:
    360
    Did you click on the arrow, it's not an "always show" notification icon unless you drag it out.
     
  2. Rebop

    Rebop Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2016
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    1
    It disappears before possibly can. Shuts itself down almost instantly.
     
  3. Neemobeer

    Neemobeer Windows Forum Team
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,382
    Likes Received:
    360
    No error message? The only exit function is the right-click menu.
     
  4. ussnorway

    ussnorway Windows Forum Team
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    May 22, 2012
    Messages:
    2,530
    Likes Received:
    314
    i get the input box, taskbar icon, task manager and profile store on my Windows 10 home laptop if that helps at all... cann't see w7 blocking it unless the firewall jumped in?
    Screenshot (149). Screenshot (151). Screenshot (152).
     
  5. Rebop

    Rebop Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2016
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    1
    I will try again. But no message for me. Briefly shows the blue icon, then closes. By the time I open Task Manager it is long gone.
     
  6. Neemobeer

    Neemobeer Windows Forum Team
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,382
    Likes Received:
    360
    I just tested it in a Win 7 VM and it works fine. Do you have AV running and is that blocking it? netstat_Win7.
     
  7. Rebop

    Rebop Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2016
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    1
    I am running this on Win 10. And first version ran well.
     
  8. Rebop

    Rebop Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2016
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    1
    Downloaded again. Old NetStatus was running. Showed in Task Manager. Ended that, tried new, never even showed in task manager.

    Rebooting now. I have it set to run with Windows.......

    Same Opens, closes. Never even makes it to Task Manager.

    Let me look in event viewer.....

    Faulting application name: NetStatus.exe, version: 1.0.0.0, time stamp: 0x57706b8f
    Faulting module name: KERNELBASE.dll, version: 10.0.10586.306, time stamp: 0x571afb9a
    Exception code: 0xe0434352
    Fault offset: 0x000bdae8
    Faulting process id: 0x22a0
    Faulting application start time: 0x01d1d03049b898ed
    Faulting application path: C:\Win 10 Software & Utilities\NetStatus.exe
    Faulting module path: C:\Windows\SYSTEM32\KERNELBASE.dll
    Report Id: f202506f-8f1e-4c73-a44f-36efa460af87
    Faulting package full name:
    Faulting package-relative application ID:



    Application: NetStatus.exe
    Framework Version: v4.0.30319
    Description: The process was terminated due to an unhandled exception.
    Exception Info: System.ArgumentOutOfRangeException
    at System.ThrowHelper.ThrowArgumentOutOfRangeException(System.ExceptionArgument, System.ExceptionResource)
    at NetStatus.FMain.GetActiveNetworkInterfaces()
    at NetStatus.FMain..ctor()
    at NetStatus.Program.Main()


    Off to find 4.5

    ~Bob
     
  9. Rebop

    Rebop Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2016
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    1
    Says it is already installed.So back to you....
     
  10. Neemobeer

    Neemobeer Windows Forum Team
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,382
    Likes Received:
    360
    I think I have an idea whats wrong, but it's late and I have work tomorrow. So another day.
     
  11. Rebop

    Rebop Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2016
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    1
    No worries. I'm here until Wed night then a week vacation.

    ~Bob
     
  12. ussnorway

    ussnorway Windows Forum Team
    Staff Member Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    May 22, 2012
    Messages:
    2,530
    Likes Received:
    314
    press [windows key] + [x] then press [f] and the 'turn windows features on or off' ... networks can be added from there Screenshot (153).
     
  13. Neemobeer

    Neemobeer Windows Forum Team
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,382
    Likes Received:
    360
    Just as a test, go into your network adapter and disable IPv6 and try running the program again. I believe it's failed on converting the gateway ip address which means it's to large to fit in an uint, which means it's probably an IPv6 address.
     
  14. Rebop

    Rebop Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2016
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    1
    All of .Net to 4.6 is activated.

    IPV6 is enabled and working properly on my machine. Let's see if I disable....

    Yup. exactly right. New build now works. I entered a name for the MAC address, however and it did not take all of it. Is that editable?

    Renabled IPV6 and it failed again. Good call.
     
  15. Neemobeer

    Neemobeer Windows Forum Team
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,382
    Likes Received:
    360
    You would need to manually edit the profiles file. C:\ProgramData\Neemobeer\NetStatus\Profiles.inf
     
  16. Rebop

    Rebop Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2016
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    1
    Is there a character limit? No spaces? Need underscores? Right now it stops after 10 characters. The eleventh is a space.
     
  17. Neemobeer

    Neemobeer Windows Forum Team
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,382
    Likes Received:
    360
    When it reads the location it's space delimited, I can change it though.
     
  18. Rebop

    Rebop Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2016
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    1
    I can add underscores easily as well. I'll try that on the next build.
     
  19. BIGBEARJEDI

    BIGBEARJEDI Honorable Member
    Premium Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    1,778
    Likes Received:
    214
    Hey Neemo;
    That's a very cool little App you wrote there! :D I just installed it on one of my W10 laptops. Very nice! :cool: Thanks Rebop for requesting this!:) I have some little desktop gadgets for this from W8 gadgets & W10 gadgets, but they just show me how many bars the connection gets out of a possible 5 bars (like on your cell. phone), and the SSID name. This is cool because you get the SSID name, IP address, adapter type, and the Link speed. I think it will be very useful for troubleshooting customer networks, which is something I do almost daily.

    I'll put in on my netbook too, and take with when next I'm out visiting Client sites and let you know how it works. Nice job! :up:

    Thanks,
    <<<BIGBEARJEDI>>>
     
  20. Neemobeer

    Neemobeer Windows Forum Team
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,382
    Likes Received:
    360
    Thanks, if you have any suggestions feel free to post them.
     

Share This Page

Loading...