Windows 7 Games that Work and Games that Don't.

Discussion in 'Windows Games' started by xNIAx1, Feb 6, 2009.

  1. yulistana

    yulistana Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    My favourite game Red Alert: 2 can't work successfully in my Seven Home Premium 64bit.
     
  2. BigTex

    BigTex New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Spore works

    Running Spore on Windows 7 Ultimate 64, works fine. (using nocd patch)
     
  3. pendrago

    pendrago New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, I got very annoying problem with "Medieval - Total War" (it's the first Medieval - not Medieval II).

    I have installed this and installed also Viking Invasion pack. So now it's something like ver. 2.01 or 2.00

    I run the game in Windows XP Service Pack 3 compatibility mode. Sometimes everything seems to run just fine and after I press End turn button I can still play but (that's very random) the game crashes - I have noticed that when I try to preview a status of one of my provinces using right mouse click suddenly I see black screen and the game crashes.

    Has anyone problems with Medieval already on Windows 7 x64 ?
    It's a repack version of the game but what I have noticed the game crashes only on the main map. Never during a battle.

    Of course I have got latest Nvidia drivers and DirectX and ... hmmm I really don't know.

    My rig is stable and every (almost every game) runs smoothly on Win7.

    What could be a problem ? The game itself ?

    P.S. One more thing - I have got Logitech MX Revolution and I have found out that x64 software (Setpoint) is a little bit "fussy" - for example muting in Thumbscroll sometimes works and sometimes doesn't, and I got the latest release of this software.
     
  4. Highwayman

    Highwayman Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,977
    Likes Received:
    112
    A repack version? you mean a pirate copy... if so then that's possibly part of the problem with crashes.
     
  5. Claes

    Claes New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    If anyone else has this problem I can assure them it's solvable. Try restarting your computer first. You should probably do something more but I can't remember what :p
     
  6. Grub

    Grub Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    569
    Likes Received:
    8
    Doesn't work: Anything by City Interactive.
     
  7. Pelfresne

    Pelfresne New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    After the last update SW KOTOR started crashing again so does anyone have a solution for it now?
     
  8. Ray2

    Ray2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Clean your CPU friend. Might solve your problem.

    Ray2
     
  9. Pelfresne

    Pelfresne New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's a 9 month old Alienware computer I'm pretty sure of all things the CPU is not going to need cleaning and everything else works fine on it it's just that one game.
     
  10. Pelfresne

    Pelfresne New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    I cleaned the disk and it works fine now so I guess that was it but thanks for the cleaning idea.
     
  11. Pelfresne

    Pelfresne New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Left 4 Dead 2 and Star Wars Empire at War work great.
     
  12. Mitchell_A

    Mitchell_A Excellent Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,068
    Likes Received:
    240
    Battlefield 2, Burnout Paradise, FSX, Cabela's Big Game Hunter (2006-present) are all working..
     
  13. Pelfresne

    Pelfresne New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    I know it's not really a game but I thought I should say Google Sketch up 7 works fine.
     
  14. Pelfresne

    Pelfresne New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    So it seems like this is a common issue but I cannot seem to get Crysis working on my computer. Has anyone found a solution to this?
     
  15. cybercore

    cybercore New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15,823
    Likes Received:
    321
    Crysis should be fine,

    1. What Crysis title are you talking about? Can you get to Crysis menu?
    2. What is your hardware and OS bit (32/64)?
    3. Are your video drivers up to date?
     
  16. Joastytoasty

    Joastytoasty New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    FSX works-yes and no. It has strange errors in Win7 which it doesn't have in Vista or XP. Like the "add scenery" error. FSX in win7 is allways a balancing act on a high wire. If your lucky your trouble free. If you use the dropdown menu to much FSX will crash [win7-64bits-] FSX has lots of reasons to crash plus some more in Win7.So yes it works, but not as it should. :(
     
  17. Highwayman

    Highwayman Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,977
    Likes Received:
    112
    Since we are now into SP1, time this thread was shut and restarted for SP1 onwards
     
  18. Joastytoasty

    Joastytoasty New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    sp1 doesn't change a thing as it is a compilation of updates. since I've been using the sp1 for more than a month [the oem/ zip via this forum] i know that things haven't changed and the problems in FSX are still the same.
    If this thread has been shut why did I get a notice of change in the subject yesterday?
     
  19. Pelfresne

    Pelfresne New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    The original Crysis, the drivers are up to date, and check my computer specs for hardware.
     
  20. Highwayman

    Highwayman Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,977
    Likes Received:
    112
    You miss the intent, a lot of this thread was about the BETA builds long before RTM let alone SP1, much of the issues no longer apply. Nobody said this was shut, just need to be revamped for post SP1 users as you should be current now its out on general release through windows updates, yes SP1 is just fixes...surely thats the very point I'm putting across. To many folk trolling old posts on this thread that were about BETA windows 7, which just adds to the confusion. Adding a new thread for people only about current windows build makes more sense.

    As for FSX, it's a bit much really to expect any developer to fix issues on 5 year old games, although in my tests it ran fine even on the RTM edition.
     
    #200 Highwayman, Feb 26, 2011
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2011

Share This Page

Loading...