Windows 7 Games that Work and Games that Don't.

Discussion in 'Windows Games' started by xNIAx1, Feb 6, 2009.

  1. Farki

    Farki New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is your game retail version or you downloaded from internet, cracked or someting like that? Maybe if its a cracked version...
     
  2. jeanpaulelqueso

    jeanpaulelqueso New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    games that work for me Rc1 32 bit with 3 gb ram and 512 video

    assasins creed
    burnout paradise
    COD 4
    Counter Strike 1.6
    Crysis
    Dead Space
    End War
    Flatout Ultimate Carnage
    Half Life, Opposing Forces, Blue Shift
    Hawx
    GTA IV
    Medal Of Honor Airborne
    Mercenaries 2 World in Flames
    NFS Most Wanted
    Prince Of Persia The Journey Begins
    Rainbow Six Vegas 2
    Return to Castle Wolfenstein, Enemy Territories
    Sniper Art Of Victory
    Soldier Of Fortune Payback,
    Swat 4, The Stetchov Sindicate,
    Timeshift
    Turok
     
  3. Mihr

    Mihr New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    No ways man, I bought Prototype. I have been on the Prototype forums and there are a lot of weird problems with the game, maybe this is a new one... :(
     
  4. Mihr

    Mihr New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    No ways man, I bought Prototype. I have been on the Prototype forums and there are a lot of weird problems with the game, maybe this is a new one... :(. The cool thing is I work in a gaming store, so I've got no need to get cracked stuff.
     
  5. Highwayman

    Highwayman Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,977
    Likes Received:
    112
    "Prototype" working fine on mine (using ALchemy to enable EAX support works a treat for most EAX games i've tried)
    "Arma2" (latest patch)
    "Bound in Blood :- Call of Jaurez 2"
    "Overlord 2"
     
    #105 Highwayman, Jul 1, 2009
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2009
  6. Khalaq

    Khalaq New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've been trying to find a way to play Dungeon Siege LOA, but I haven't managed, yet. Has anyone managed to get this one working, yet?


    -Khalaq
     
  7. SLiM PiCKiNS

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    did you have any trouble installing call of juarez 2 - bound in blood?

    i hear the game is short, but i liked the first one

    which OS are you running? 32 or 64 bit?
     
  8. JohnJ

    JohnJ New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Zoo Tycoon 2 does not work with Windows 7 (and from the research I've done, Vista as well) due to RAM issues. Following the steps below fixed my problem.

    Error Message: You need at least 256 MB of system memory to run Zoo Tycoon 2. (xxx MB detected).

    Problem Resolution:

    1. Open the start menu
    2. Click Run...
    3. Type 'msconfig' and hit ENTER
    4. Look for the Boot tab (this should be the 2nd tab from the left)
    5. Click Advanced Options...
    6. Tick the box beside Maximum Memory and set the number to a high amount (I set mine to 4096)
    7. Reboot and run Zoo Tycoon 2 again
     
  9. SLiM PiCKiNS

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    well i decided to just get the game, it runs fine on x64 7077, just make sure your audio is set to 48 KHz or it crashes in the opening scene
     
  10. Stransky

    Stransky New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Windows 7 RC1 Bld 7100 64Bit

    Games that run:
    Combat Mission Afrika Corps
    Combat Mission Barbarossa to Berlin
    Cod 2 (Install with Admin Priv & then WIn XP Compatibility Mode)
    COD 4
    LOTR - The Return of the King
    Elder Scrolls IV - Oblivion

    Problem Game: Farcry (Installs Ok but does not respond when attempting to run)
    Have tried Win XP compat mode - still no dice (using AMD 64 bit patch and ECU Files)
     
  11. Tepid

    Tepid New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    38
    Win 7 7264 x86

    Bioshock works, except - I only get sound during certain cut scenes and hacking, not during regular gameplay
    Feel this is an Audio Driver issue, may try reinstalling using Vista or XP compatibility and see if that works.
    Have tried numerous other fixes which don't work. I have not tried any other games.

    Reinstalling using compatibility mode did not work
     
    #111 Tepid, Jul 16, 2009
    Last edited: Jul 20, 2009
  12. Highwayman

    Highwayman Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,977
    Likes Received:
    112
    Installed with no issues at all.....yea its short but the multiplayer is where it really shines....and mines x64 OS
     
  13. Highwayman

    Highwayman Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,977
    Likes Received:
    112
    really? my audio is fine and it's 24bit 48khz if that makes any difference
     
  14. Haelbarde

    Haelbarde New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Workin

    I have the 32 bit Release Candidate version of Windows 7 build 7100
    ________________________________________________________________________________________________
    Working:
    - Battlefield 2142 + Northern Strike
    - Age of Empires III + Expansions (War Chiefs, Asian Dynasties)

    Not Working:

    ________________________________________________________________________________________________

    Its funny. It said that AOE III was incompatible with 7 when I installed it but it works fine.
     
  15. Refacho

    Refacho New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello guys. I have the Windows 7 RC 7100 (32 bits) and installed Archlord, don't works here :frown:. Before this game worked fine in my Windows Vista :confused:.

    My system configuration is:

    AMD Turion 64 x2 Mobile Technology TL-60 2.00 GHz
    3 GB RAM
    ATI Mobility Radeon HD 2400 XT

    Thx guys, please help me!!
     
  16. Highwayman

    Highwayman Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,977
    Likes Received:
    112
    Anyone think It's probably time this topic was upped to release build Windows 7600+ only games lists?
     
  17. Aiz3n

    Aiz3n New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    =)

    I played these games at Windows 7 RC Build 7100 :

    *Wolfenstein
    *Prototype
    *Call of Duty 2 & 4
    *Command & Conquer Red Alert 3 & Tiberium Wars
    *Godfather I & II
    *Knight Online
    *Battlefield 2

    *Call of Juarez : Bound in Blood

    :cool:
     
  18. Refacho

    Refacho New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I got a 7600 rtm from windows 7. Update the ghaphic card and install Archolord. It's work now, but without widescreen.
     
  19. dj1990

    dj1990 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    sanandreas not working for me
     
  20. Highwayman

    Highwayman Extraordinary Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    3,977
    Likes Received:
    112
    theres a well known glitch in Nvidia drivers win 7 that doesnt display the correct information on the nvidia panel in regards to the screen aspect settings...it always shows as locked on "use displays built in scaling" once applied...however if you change the setting and apply the effect works just says its on default still.
     

Share This Page

Loading...