Mate aWNDA3100V2 with Linksys WRT54GL

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Networking' started by zplugger, Mar 11, 2013.

  1. zplugger

    zplugger New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    I use a verizon hotspot to connect to internet. I use the Netgear WNDA3100 usb adapter to connect to internet. I have a home network setup hardwired with Linksys WRT54GL router. If the Linksys is powered up for the network the WNDA 3100 will not work?. Why can't the network be on and get internet at the same time. Do I have to change a setting in the linksys?
    Thanks for any help you can give me, I'm going nuts.

    z
     
  2. patcooke

    patcooke Microsoft MVP
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    5,534
    Likes Received:
    281
    It does sound odd - from what you describe I cannot think of why there should be a conflict. Suggets you examine the ipconfig to see if it tells you anything - goto a command promt and enter the command:

    ipconfig /all

    Post the output here if you'd like help interpreting it.
     
  3. zplugger

    zplugger New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Pic 1 is the N600 running by itself,Pic 2 is the network linksys routerturn on at the same time as N600
    Pic1.JPG Pic2.JPG
     
  4. patcooke

    patcooke Microsoft MVP
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    5,534
    Likes Received:
    281
    All clear now - the two networks, the wireless and the wired lan are using the same subnet addressing - 192.168.1.* That means they are conflicting you cannot have two networks on the same subnet as obviously your pc doesn't know to which one you are referring. You need to change one of them to use them concurrently and as the hotspot is presumably beyond your control the only solution is to change the addressing structure on your router. That will involve changing the address of the router itself - if your using dhcp all other changes will be made by the router in allocation addresses. You could make the router 192.168.0.1 for instance.
     
  5. zplugger

    zplugger New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    OMG Thank You very much for your support, changed the linksys to 192.168.0.1 and all is working. Seems a little slow but that might be my hotspot speed. I need to go back and look at the pic to understand the problem better. I going to setup a Radmin remote connection soon and if I have problems is this the place to ask questions?. I know I will have to do something like portforwarding.

    Your the Greatest patcooke
     
  6. zplugger

    zplugger New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Looked at the pic pat and do not understand where you picked that
     
  7. patcooke

    patcooke Microsoft MVP
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    5,534
    Likes Received:
    281
    I "picked" that from the fact that in the first pic your wireless adapter is showing a default gateway of 192.168.1.1 and in the second picture your wired network is showing a connection with exactly the same defauly gateway - two identical networks connecting to the same pc - can't be done.
     
  8. zplugger

    zplugger New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok I see it now pat, Thanks again for all your help
    Larry
     
  9. patcooke

    patcooke Microsoft MVP
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    5,534
    Likes Received:
    281
    You can always return with other networking (or anyother pc problems for that matter). Sound like you might befit from some deailed explanation of some of the terms and principles involved in managing LAns. Off to bed now (2.40am here) but will pick up on any further posts you make.
     
  10. zplugger

    zplugger New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Starting to actup again, not sure what is wrong. I have to shut home network off to get n600 to work?
    Problem.JPG
     
  11. patcooke

    patcooke Microsoft MVP
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    5,534
    Likes Received:
    281
    When you enter the ipconfig command please add the parameter /all to show all details as follows:

    ipconfig /all
     
  12. zplugger

    zplugger New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry, here we go again

    IpAll.JPG
     
  13. patcooke

    patcooke Microsoft MVP
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    5,534
    Likes Received:
    281
    The "lease" on your netgear wireless connection is only for one hour. The lease is the period of time for which the router allocates the connection - it will then have to be renewed. This may be causing connection problems. You should configure your router to have a longer lease time - most routers will allow a setting of never expiring - if this is not an option you should at least set the lease time to be much longer than for an hour.
     
  14. zplugger

    zplugger New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not sure where to begin,could the verizon hotspot be setting this? . I have the problem as soon as I boot the computer up for the day,don't think the time is a issue
     
  15. zplugger

    zplugger New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can I get into the nexgear like the linksys to make changes?
     
  16. patcooke

    patcooke Microsoft MVP
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    5,534
    Likes Received:
    281
    No -unless the owner of the router has been incredibly unwise aigurations which should be causingnd left it open. There is nothing in your conf a problem. Are you saying that the entire problem has recurred and as soon as you connect to one network the other one crashes? One small thing you can still do is to disable IPv6 on both your wired and your wireless adapters - it may well not be causing a problem but you should elimintae the possibility before looking elsewhere.
     
  17. zplugger

    zplugger New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Good Morning
    I did turn off the IPv6 on both adapters with no change. Here is what happening, I start the computer and the home computer works perfect. I plug in the WNDA3100 to a usb port and turn on my Verizon hot spot. Its shows I'm connected to both networks with no problems. My signal bar is a 5 , when I open IE nothing happens,little arrow just spins like its looking for the page. If I power my linksys the page will load? If I power the linksys back up loose internet. Its like the hardwire network take first grap if both networks are running.
     
  18. patcooke

    patcooke Microsoft MVP
    Staff Member Premium Supporter Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    5,534
    Likes Received:
    281
    Did you turn IPv6 off before or after the latest ipcongig listing you posted as that list is still showing IPv6 addresses assigned.
     
    #18 patcooke, Mar 14, 2013
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2013
  19. zplugger

    zplugger New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    After Pat, this is driving me nuts.Problem somewhere and can't find it.
     
  20. zplugger

    zplugger New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0

Share This Page

Loading...