Win7 Freezes randomly

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Help and Support' started by Kris, Oct 19, 2009.

  1. hangup

    hangup New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    well i found this forum site and am glad i did.

    Been using Windows 7 Ultimate RC1 from the start and everything went fine.

    Then i decided to add the LSI 9260-8i (Sata3) and 2 SLC Foremay Cheetah drives, at the time the fastest Sata SSD.

    A few days later i had my first hang-up....coïncidence, i do not know.

    Anyway freeze comes every day, so i guess it is my Asus board (wild guess), Asus P5E3 WS Pro.

    Did remove my Bitdefender for a while, nothing changed. Did remove Office 2007, no change.

    Only use IE 32bit on my 64 bit installation, no good.

    Tried everything.....gave the computer to the seller who tested everything he could......hang-ups hang-ups.

    Installed WIn 7 Ultimate since the RC1 lasts until end of the month and still freezing.

    Installing all the lastest drivers, no good.

    Installed Office 2010 BETA but cannot import my .pst files without freeze......

    Maybe is should reinstall Vista and then try to put the 64 bit Office 2010, do not know.

    So my question since no one knows a good answer to all the problems we have:

    Can it be the Asus board?

    Thanks

    Hangup



    Asus p5e3 ws pro

    2x2gb OCZ 1333 mhz memory

    Intel duo cpu E6850 3 ghz

    Radeon 2600XT video card

    LSI 9260-8i raid card

    2 Foremay Cheetah 64 GB SLC drives Raid0
     
  2. hangup

    hangup New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi guys,

    well since last friday, Windows 7 x64 does no longer freezes. Anyone else having this experience, i mean those who have/had problems like this before.

    Could it be a patch was launched by MS?

    Thanks

    H
     
  3. tblount

    tblount New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,537
    Likes Received:
    64
    I would check my power setting and set them all to never and see if it still freezes. If not, then you know there is something hanging up when it goes to sleep.
     
  4. hangup

    hangup New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    finally problem was found...


    hi,

    well hang-ups came back, finally i tested the memory (2x2gb sticks), meaning using one stick at the time.

    One stick always caused hang-ups, but the good one also but less.

    Changed the video card, no luck, finally changed the LSI 9260-8i card, running too hot, causing hang-ups frequently.

    Now problems are gone. Had to install my older Adaptec 31205 card which works perfectly with the Foremay drives (but not with the older OCZ Core V1).

    So when having 2 hardware problems it is hard to find, but it was not Win 7 that caused the problems.

    Now i am waiting for my memory and LSI card to return, hopefully after that no more problems.

    Just wanted to clear this out


    Hangup
     
  5. gardnerman

    gardnerman New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello again everyone

    I am a member of several forums and find this to be by far the hardest to navigate.
    Anyway! since we found that the problem was with my on board graphic adaptor not being happy with 64bit version and i had to uninstall and run the 32bit version and finding that 32bit would only see 2gb of my 4gb of memory I've bought a new card.
    ASUS 1GB - HD - 4350 Silent - PCI-E 2.0 (x16) - 800MHz GDDR2 - GPU 600MHz - 80 Cores - D-Sub/ DVI-I/ HDMI
    I bought Asus as my board is ans asus (once again I can't remember model), I've just been into the PC and it says M2N - CM DV on the board under ASUS
    PROBLEM
    I know I need to disable the on board adaptor but can find (after quite a lot of searching) nothing in the bios to allow this, I thought I'll just try it but after the boot up reached the "starting windows" stage it went to a black screen and had a three inch long progression bar running at the bottom.
    It would sit like this for as long as i cared to leave it, I then plugged the monitor plug back into the onboard poert (after switching off of course) but all that happened is that it went straight to that black screen with the progression bar.
    I've now obviously removed the card and at a stalemate with the PC, I want to get onto 64bit as I remember how quick it was when it was running on it before when it was locking.
    Any advice would be appreciated.
    From system info
    OS Name Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium
    Version 6.1.7600 Build 7600
    Other OS Description Not Available
    OS Manufacturer Microsoft Corporation
    System Name RICHARD-PC
    System Manufacturer System manufacturer
    System Model System Product Name
    System Type X86-based PC
    Processor AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 4600+, 2400 Mhz, 2 Core(s), 2 Logical Processor(s)
    BIOS Version/Date American Megatrends Inc. 0111, 28/01/2008
    SMBIOS Version 2.5
    Windows Directory C:\Windows
    System Directory C:\Windows\system32
    Boot Device \Device\HarddiskVolume1
    Locale United Kingdom
    Hardware Abstraction Layer Version = "6.1.7600.16385"
    User Name Richard-PC\Richard
    Time Zone GMT Standard Time
    Installed Physical Memory (RAM) 4.00 GB
    Total Physical Memory 2.87 GB
    Available Physical Memory 1.61 GB
    Total Virtual Memory 5.75 GB
    Available Virtual Memory 4.27 GB
    Page File Space 2.87 GB
    Page File C:\pagefile.sys

    Richard
     
    #145 gardnerman, Nov 10, 2010
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2010
  6. gardnerman

    gardnerman New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just like to thank everyone for the total lack of response.
     

Share This Page

Loading...