Windows 10 HELP WITH SELECTION BOX

Discussion in 'Windows 10 Help and Support' started by RUDY03, Jul 27, 2016.

  1. RUDY03

    RUDY03 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    1
    When I first installed windows 10, was just trying to fiddle with it, and you know....tried editing the registry in order to change the selection box colours. By selection box I mean, that box which appears when you pull your mouse towards a particular direction while pressing the left click. I got it messed up, and got stuff right by seeing the registry entries of a windows 7 pc. Now, my problem is, that the selection box on my desktop is like that of a windows xp...like with dots and dots, whereas the selection boxes inside other windows are fine...
    Any solution??? Although, everything is absolutely fine with my other account which I never use...and the messed account is the Admin. Please help!!! error 1. error 2.
     
  2. Neemobeer

    Neemobeer Windows Forum Team
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    Messages:
    2,418
    Likes Received:
    366
    Well seeing as we don't and you don't know which keys you messed up and I'm assuming you didn't make a backup of the registry, you may be SOL. If you did this in HKCU then your best bet would be to create a new user and move your data over.
     
  3. RUDY03

    RUDY03 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    1
    Uh...I do know which keys I messed up!!!
    It was:
    Computer\HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\Colors
    in the registry editor

    Then I edited:
    1) HotTrackingColor
    2) Hilight
    I just chose a random value. But, then, I also corrected everything as it was ( Win 7)!!! But, as it seems, the desktop selection doesn't work....
     
    #3 RUDY03, Jul 28, 2016
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2016
  4. RUDY03

    RUDY03 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    1
  5. bochane

    bochane Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    47
    I think create a new user, see how these keys are and copy the values to your current account
     
  6. MikeHawthorne

    MikeHawthorne Essential Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6,052
    Likes Received:
    303
    Hi

    Do you use CCleaner?
    Everytime I run CCleaner to make a scan of my registry it makes a backup copy of it.

    It also has a utility to restore it, if you have done that before the changes you could probably just restore it back to the way it was then.

    Mike
     
  7. RUDY03

    RUDY03 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    1
    I do, when required, but never bothered to back up that Registry, cause I never knew it had to come to this... :(
     
  8. bochane

    bochane Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    47
    Again, if you make a new user for this PC and log in into the new account, do you see then a correct selection box?

    If so, you may try copying those registry entries to your own account, or you may even think of moving to that new account.

    Hope this helps!
    Henk
     
  9. RUDY03

    RUDY03 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thank you for helping, my friend, but there lies the problem....I matched the registry keys of all three operating systems, namely windows 7, windows 10 good account, and the messed up account. All the registry keys are the same. I t didn't use to be like this back in the time of Windows 8...so I am sure something else is up....And, TBH I am not really aware of the accounts and stuff, so weird dumb af questions, but:

    i) how to create a new account?
    ii) Do I get admin priviledges in that new account?
    iii) will all my awesome games, my school projects, and everything that I digitally value remain in there?
    iv) will I have complete access to that just like I do in my current Admin account?
    v) will I be able to delete my messed up admin account after I'm successful in all that?
     
  10. bochane

    bochane Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    47
    i) Go to All settings > Acounts: there you can add a new one
    ii) You can add Admin rights to an account
    iii) no, unless you copy them over from the previous account, or restore them from your backup
    iv) yes
    v) yes

    Henk
     
    RUDY03 likes this.
  11. RUDY03

    RUDY03 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks man, you've been helping me a lot....seems I got to shift over to a new account, but can you just tell me how to copy games and other documents over? I mean, I already have two accounts, one perfect, not Admin, and another Admin, but messed up. I can access all files on both accounts by default.
    Thank You.
     
  12. bochane

    bochane Honorable Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    47
    You can use the standard tools like backup and restore.
    And with admin rights you can always use "Drag and Drop" from C:\users\(first user)\Documents\... to C:\users\(second user)\Documents\....

    But I am not sure what will happen with your game results. They are hidden someware in C:\users\(user)\Appdata (a hidden directory)
     
  13. MikeHawthorne

    MikeHawthorne Essential Member
    Microsoft Community Contributor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    6,052
    Likes Received:
    303
    Hi

    First thing is to just go to the game directory and see if they will launch from the .exe file.
    If they do create a link on the desktop.

    I've found that I lot of games, especially online games will create the connections the first time they start.

    For the ones that don't run, save all your save points and reinstall, then paste your saves back in.
    The saves are usually saved in the Users folder under the account name someplace.

    I used to have a Wow installation on DVDs that I just copied into any computer I wanted to run it on.
    When I'd get a new PC I'd just copy the directory back in and it would run.

    Some games have a repair function that will fix them as well.

    Mike
     

Share This Page

Loading...