Fix for "Unidentified Network" / No Internet Access

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Networking' started by halcion1, Jun 15, 2009.

  1. Kirus2012

    Kirus2012 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do I fix the undefined netowork problem if I don't have that service running? maybe I am checking in the wrong place, i went to, start>run>msconfig>services, if thats wrong please correct me, but I don't think I have it, anyway to fix it without it?
     
  2. Jezard

    Jezard New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Works in Server2008R2 aswell!
     
  3. epk1950

    epk1950 Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    524
    Likes Received:
    9
    confirm this would work for windows 7?
     
    #23 epk1950, Oct 16, 2009
    Last edited: Oct 16, 2009
  4. restillore

    restillore New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    how can I?

    Hey maybe that is the same issue I am Having, but the problem is I am not an expert to this, can you tell how to check it in from my pc, I was running with windows vist 64 bit, now after installation is windows 7........ How can I do that?+
     
  5. wpakkala

    wpakkala New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Another No Network solution for Windows 7

    I have a "native" Windows 7 system installed and have fought the "No network Connection" problem as all the other people have done.

    I do not have CS3 or Office installed so none of the "services" solutions were applicable.

    Finally, I found an obscure suggestion related to my DHCP server itself (which is a Linux server).

    I modified the dhcp parameter:

    server-identifier "my-name";
    to
    server-identifier 192.168.1.13;

    which is the actual ip of the dhcp server and voila, the Windows 7 box connected and started working. So far, no ill affects on the other linux and windows boxes either.

    I have NOT tested a VISTA pc yet.

    WP
     
  6. tilley377

    tilley377 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I still cant fix my lan connection, I uninstalled office(i dont use it anyway) and itunes, deleted that bonjour crap, and done other stupid stuff like letting my pc cool down...that was a waste of time. I have a 64-bit version. Im not sure how to check specifically what build. Can someone please help me?

    PS. I can connect wirelessly but not via my ethernet port.
     
  7. wpakkala

    wpakkala New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    connection --- Check

    Tilley377...check and try the following

    1) First, since Wireless works, it seems unlikely that any of the solutions (DHCP, cooling down, etc. are solutions)
    2) It appears that the ethernet port is the problem, probably either drivers or setup of the port.

    try--
    3) Set a fixed IP, subnet mask and default gateway addresses including the dns setting (look at the settings for the wireless connection and use them). disable wireless and then set the port. If it doesn't work, then I would think drivers for the port.

    If it doesn't, then could still be the driver and possibly some dhcp issue though it is less likely.

    Also, provide the output from ipconfig /all

    Post your results.
    WP
     
  8. Twiks

    Twiks New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have exactly the same problem as you have and tried everything. Wireless is still working (with the router of the neighbours) but the LAN just isn't. Any solutions here? I tried everything mentioned here on this forum, but didnt work so far.
     
  9. cwamp

    cwamp New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Don't fall asleep!

    I have been experiencing the same issues. I isolated mine to the Power saving features. Take a look at your Event Viewer. I found hundreds of errors related to my Marvell Yukon NIC driver, Dhcp-Client and Kernal-Processor-Power.

    After setting my PC to never sleep and I have not lost connection in 36 hours. I will probably disable the onboard NIC and install something that works better with Windows 7.
     
  10. Tiraco

    Tiraco New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Similar prob losing connectivity..this worked for me.
    Open Network and sharing; click Local area Network; click Properties; Click Configure; Click Power Management; Uncheck 'Allow the computer to turn off this device to save power'.
    Also Uncheck Internet protocol version 6 (ipv6) in properties...
    [​IMG]
     
    #30 Tiraco, Oct 27, 2009
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2009
  11. Mabeloids

    Mabeloids New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for this fix. It worked on a "No Internet Access" error on my machine.

    Note that my "string" reads different then yours but it was for Bonjour, installed when I added PS3 to my computer.

    Thanks again for the help!
     
  12. SmukY

    SmukY New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nevermind.
     
    #32 SmukY, Oct 31, 2009
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2009
  13. atman

    atman New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    It worked for me!

    Thanks Halcion1, this seems to be the exact fix that I needed to resolve my network connection issue. I suspected the latest Realtek network driver update that I got from Windows Update, but I had also installed Adobe CS3 at about the same time. The only way I could get a connection before your fix was to disconnect & reconnect the NIC in Device Settings. Thanks again!
     
  14. Oski

    Oski New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Please note that the "unidentified network"/no internet access problem is actually being caused by several different things, and each cause has its own solution. I had the problem, and handwrote about 5 pages of different solutions from different sources.

    In the end, my problem was hardware. My motherboard, the Asus P5NSLI, cannot support 4+ gigs of memory plus its peripherals. With Windows 7 64-bit and 4 gigs of memory, I was unable to access the internet. I got the "Unidentified Network" message, which would occassionally clear up but never long enough for any sustained internet activity. I solved the problem by installing Windows 7 32-bit, which has the same 4-gig memory limit of Windows XP 32-bit. So the OS recognizes 3 gigs of ram on my computer, and the internet works fine.

    Not a perfect solution, considering I was prepared to upgrade to 6 gigs of memory with Windows 7 64-bit, but a working solution, and apparently the only option for someone encoutering a hardware problem, like me.
     
  15. ddinham

    ddinham New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just finished rebooting after disabling the Bonjour service and for the first time since installing Win7, I have internet access at bootup. I have MS Office 2003 and Adobe CS3 installed if that is what caused this. I am using an Intel Pro/1000 PT Nic. Driver update using Windows update did not help. Driver update using Intel's own driver update service allowed the internet access to work only if the Nic was uninstalled and reinstalled using Scan for Hardware Changes. Then it would fail again with the next reboot.

    The only other issue I had with the upgrade from Vista was the video card. I was using an hdmi to dvi-d adapter for my older lcd monitor and it would not work until I updated the driver.

    Thanks so much for sharing this tip.

    Dave
     
  16. jstone

    jstone New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Disabling Bonjour worked for me too

    Thank you for this solution; I was disabling and enabling my Realtek card after every boot. Now, with Bonjour disabled, it connects every time by itself with no problems. Bonjour is included with some programs like ITunes and GizmoPhone.
     
  17. adduncan

    adduncan New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    The services lists can be accessed by opening the Start Menu and type services.msc into the search box.
    Just hit Enter after thats been typed. No need to wait for the search as windows will just open it

    Or it's also in the Control Panel under Administrative Tools (called Services in there too)
     
  18. Gil80

    Gil80 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    But how can you get rid of unidentified network when you have dual LAN on your computer. 1 is connected to the internet and the other is for home networking but windows identifies it as: unidentified network?
     
  19. malcomreynolds

    malcomreynolds New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    It Worked


    I have 2 Win7 computers on a 4 computer LAN. Since installing Win7 I've been forced to disable/enable the network cards on both computers in order to have internet access (i.e. the same "unidentified network" message showing up along with my local network). Nothing has worked....until I tried the "fix" listed. Both computers are now automatically logging on to my LAN every time I boot up.

    THANK YOU:D
     
  20. colbywhigton

    colbywhigton New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Death be unto my brain

    So here I am posting via my itouch cuz BOTH of my computers can't connect to the Internet. I've tried the bonjour service disable but still nothing. I've tried putting in the DNS as 4.2.2.2 but nothing. I've tried changing out the network cables. I have no idea why I can't connect. I was connected just fine yesterday today no dice. I know that the internet works cuz my itouch and my wife's Mac OS X are connected right now. Oh great message board give me answers!
     

Share This Page

Loading...