Fix for "Unidentified Network" / No Internet Access

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Networking' started by halcion1, Jun 15, 2009.

  1. colbywhigton

    colbywhigton New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Death be unto my brain

    So here I am posting via my itouch cuz BOTH of my computers can't connect to the Internet. I've tried the bonjour service disable but still nothing. I've tried putting in the DNS as 4.2.2.2 but nothing. I've tried changing out the network cables. I have no idea why I can't connect. I was connected just fine yesterday today no dice. I know that the internet works cuz my itouch and my wife's Mac OS X are connected right now. Oh great message board give me answers!
     
  2. CoffeeBeans

    CoffeeBeans New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sigh

    Okay i have been sitting behind my computer all day. and thats not an over-exag. im in SA so its only like 8pm now..so its been like 10hour. My problem is the following
    -Our old router broke so we bought a new one
    -Everyone's Wireless and LAN works 100%
    -I do not have Bounjor [iv checked 4times now]
    -i'm running an asus
    -im still on the rc [release 7100]
    -This is the information it gives me on the Network and Sharing Center
    Unidentified Network, Public Access, No network Access, local Area Connection.
    i am NOT part of a homegroup..is this bad? is this good? Please help.
    -Also a wierd thing is even when i UNPLUG my network cable the information Does Not Change?!?!?! It still says Unidentified Network no network access with the PC and a demonic evil triangle thingy :/ :/ :/
    -I have tried a lot of the stuff that came up on this forums but nothing seemed to help... N o t h i n g.
    -I'm really desperate as i need my pc to have internet access ergently.
    -This is the first time i ever have problems with my computer
    -How do i know that it is a software/hardware problem?
    -Is it possible my network card stopped working?
    -Is it the router/modems config?
    oh yeah.. and ...
    _-=PLEASE HELP ME!!!=-_
     
  3. halcion1

    halcion1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    6
    You really need to watch your drivers closely...new drivers FROM THE MANUFACTURER are the way to go...Marvell, for example just released a huge update that includes a tuning utility...good step in the right direction...If you don't have Bonjour running, and are still seeing "Unidentified Network" do you have VM Ware or Virtual Box installed? these will cause this....I basically disable those NICs when not in use, but this is not too necessary...Try to set your primary NIC to the top of the list by clicking "Advanced" under the adapter settings (may need to hit ALT once to show it) - your primary NIC used to go online should be at the top of all lists...A good work around for me was to SHUTDOWN - not reboot when the problem occurs...Win7 will recover the NIC from a shutdown for some reason (at least for me)

    Now, go to the properties of this NIC and disable all mapping, and IPv6 too...these are a total waste for anyone who can ping a PC...also, you do NOT need to use a Homegroup..another waste of time...this WILL NOT fix your Internet, however...just on my soapbox is all...At any rate after months of stability this is my follow up post...I am STILL running x64 - build 7127 RC even tho I purchased the Pro version LOL....Mine works great, and all I can say is that your NIC vendor holds the key in their driver support....I am convinced. BTW I have 2 other Win7 retail PC's running with zero NIC issues and these are not exactly cutting edge...One is my P4 media center.

    Finally - If it does not work, try getting a $15 Intel Pro 1000 from NewEgg or something...I may do this myself to get better transfer speeds, but that is a whole other story! :)

    good luck!
     
    #43 halcion1, Dec 1, 2009
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2009
  4. Onihige

    Onihige New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    My install of Windows RC had gotten buggy from my abuse, so I switched XP and my problems with internet got even worse. Then I installed Windows 7 Ultimate... and it works flawlessly. Granted I got a few new problems, but none of them are internet related.
     
  5. DaveRichardson

    DaveRichardson New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Finally!

    After 12 very painful hours of cruising a lot of very unhelpful message boards and trying everything from killing Bonjour to resetting the stacks - it turns out all I really needed to do was unplug the power cord from the back of the machine for about 5 minutes and everything reset itself. :mad: I appreciate the tips and just wanted to put this very simple one out there. I had suffered a pretty long power outage, so I think it must have been related to that.
     
  6. ncpcrepair

    ncpcrepair New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    problem from "Live Mesh"

    I have the "Live Mesh" service installed and continued getting unreliable internet access with my bridged connection for my Xbox 360. I started losing all internet when I enabled the bridge but stopping the Live mesh service has fixed it for me. Now back to my gaming in the hotel :D
     
  7. boyriot

    boyriot New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for sharing.
    Finally this totally fixed my problem with unidentified network, after searching all day long on the internet.
    Actually It's not bonjour in my services list (##Id_String1.6844F930_1628_4223_B5CC_5BB94B879762##), but Apple Computer...I don't know why it show up in my services list since i never install any applications related to Apple or something..:mad:
    Again, thank you very much!!
     
  8. Rich Piotrowski

    Rich Piotrowski New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I solved this.. sorta

    I as going crazy as I upgraded my main PC to 7 at my business and it worked great. I had previously upgraded my wife's PC and my laptop, both at home, and they also worked fine. When I took my PC home is when I had this problem start. At fiurst I figured it was too coincidental and but kept thinking it must be as the others were working, so somethign must have gone wrong so I tried every fix in the book to make it work including going as far as reinstalling the OS. It made no sense to me as my PC is the newest and yet for reasons still unknown to me, it just wouldn't work with the router at home that the other PC would play with. As soon as I gave up and out of crazy desperation moved my router from the biz to my home that all 3 worked fine there. I guess I could try and figure out why that router would work with two of the PCs and not my new machine but I just said the hell with it, and installed another spare router I had at work, and now everyone is online and happy.
     
  9. ParadiseProTech

    ParadiseProTech New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: I solved this.. sorta

    I know this is an old thread, but I thought I could contribute.

    I had this exact problem on a machine I am building, your fix solved it (removing the Bonjour service). What is funny is that I never installed any Apple software on this box...none. Where did this come from? Maybe quicktime?

    BAD BAD! Thanks for the fix. Saved me tons of time.

    Brian.
    Computer Repair and Service - Naples, FL | Paradise Computer Repair Naples, FL
     
  10. atman

    atman New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: I solved this.. sorta

    It was Adobe Creative Suite 3 that installed it on mine. And I changed the 'Services' setting to "Automatic (Delayed start)". I've never had a problem with it since.

    Jules
     
  11. ParadiseProTech

    ParadiseProTech New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
  12. peter h

    peter h New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    2
    I had the same symptoms as many of you .. Win 7 machine not able to see the internet / unidentified network etc. But the cause was a different one so I submit it below..

    My free subscription to McAfee had run out and it was still in control of my firewall. This situation might have been compunded by my having Microsoft Security Essentials running too.

    I could not pay McAfee .. cos there was no internet. So I deleted McAfee and the internet appeared instantly.

    Microsoft Security Essentials covers all my security needs and is free.

    Try this!!

    P
     
    TorrentG and (deleted member) like this.
  13. AnalogX64

    AnalogX64 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had to Join so I can agree with this post!!!!

    I friend gave me their laptop to fix and I tried everything.

    I uninstalled iTunes/Bonjour, I updated the NIC's drivers, Disabled ipV6, even manually entered the TCP/IP Settings and in the end, I cant believe it was McAfee Security center causing the problem.

    It essentially shuts down all Network Access Wired & Wirless.

    I wouldnt have thought to uninstall McAfee to fix the problem, but it worked.

    Time to install Microsoft Security Essentials.

    Thanks for the tip.
     
  14. MotownElder

    MotownElder New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Signed up to give a big up for this solution! Solved my problems. Thanks! :p
     
  15. Pulimuli

    Pulimuli New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi im having the same problem as everyone else in this thread, i got my new computer today and i cant get the network to work. I tried installing XP and Win 7, it doesnt work on either.

    I have no bonjour or anything like that installed, im connected through a router with 2 other computers. The 2 other computers is just plug-n-play, same with my laptop but not with my new computer :( i have tried with the win7 drivers, the drivers disc that came with the computer and i also tried downloading the laters drivers from MSI's homepage. My network card is a intergrated Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller

    When i run ipconfig /all i get the following:

    Host name: Pulimuli
    Primary DNS suffix:
    Node type: Hybrid
    IP Routing enabled: No
    WINS Proxy enabled: No

    Ethernet Adapter Local Area Connection
    Connection-specific DNS suffix
    Description: Realtek PCIe GBE family controller
    Physical adress: 00-00-00-00-00-00
    DHCP enabled: Yes
    Autoconfiguration enabled: Yes
    Link-Local IPv6 adress: fe80::d040:3ceb:77d9:b0ecx13(preffered)
    Autoconfiguration IPv4 adress: 169.254.176.236(preffered)
    Subnet mask: 255.255.0.0
    Default gateway:
    DHCPv6 IAID: 201326592
    DHCPv6 Client IAID: 00-01-00-01-14-11-CC-51-00-00-00-00-00-00

    DNS Servers: fec0:0:0:ffff::1x1
    same but 2x1
    same but 3x1

    NetBIOS over Tcpip: Enabled

    Tunnel adapter isatap:

    Media state: Media disconnected
    Connection-specific dns suffix
    description: Microsoft ISATAP adapter
    Physical adress: 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP enabled: No
    Autoconfiguration enabled: Yes

    Tunnel Adapter Local Area Connection* 9:

    Media state: Media disconnected
    Connection-specific dns suffix:
    Description: Microsoft Teredo Tunneling Adapter
    Physical adress: 00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP enabled: No
    Autoconfiguration enabled: Yes

    anyone have any idea of how to fix this?
     
  16. MachinimatorMLG

    MachinimatorMLG New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    3
    I've been trying to solve this for about six months now, with no luck. I do not have any of the offending services on my system.

    So far, I've only been able to determine two things that seem relevant.

    One, is that on fixed IP, the troubleshooter detects no problems (even though connection status is the same) while on DHCP, the system seems to be getting a garbage IP from the router, and the troubleshooter produces this:
    Also, doing an ipconfig /renew produces this:
     
  17. lobertuk

    lobertuk New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Great! Worked for me. I have heard before about this crap Bonjour, but this is the first time that I have got the issue. Thank you Halcion1 fofr the tip.
     
  18. traywolf

    traywolf New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
  19. surendragj

    surendragj New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Will you please help in this matter?
    I do not know how to reach & disable the "##Id_String2.6844F930_1628_4223_B5CC_5BB94B87 9762 ##".
    Please help me with the procedur i will be happy if you send a mail to me on sjoshi@tatapower.com.
    waitingn for your response.
     
  20. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    surendragj:
    Hello and welcome to the forums.
    The string that you are referenceing is usually associated with mDNSresponder.exe and if installed should be found in the service console, so;
    type services.msc into the search or run dialog box and hit enter
    typically it will be located at or near the top if you have the services sorted by alpha order in the name column, otherwise you will need to scroll to find it.
    Double click it and choose the stop button and then select disabled from the "Start Up Type" drop down.
    That string is usually produced as a result of installing some Adobe apps like CS3 as well as some other assorted applications but the mDNSresponder.exe application can also be invoked by iTunes and other and is then ususally called "Bonjour" and can also be found in the services console but is name "Bonjour"
    Hope this helps
    Randy
     

Share This Page

Loading...