Fix for "Unidentified Network" / No Internet Access

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Networking' started by halcion1, Jun 15, 2009.

  1. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    Did you reboot after making each change in speed and duplex?
    Did you also try to disable IPv6 in the properties of the network adapter, just to see if that would make any difference.
    It would seem that you might need to look into a firmware update for your router, or even a replacement if there is no current/reasonably recent firmware updates available.
    Assuming all your cables, cable ends, wall jacks, etc... are in good repair and undamaged and of course assuming that your cable is not routed across or laying on any source of EM interference, like fans, power transformers, flouresent lights, etc. Then you should be able to get 100 half easily and ideally 100 full.
     
  2. Garrawar

    Garrawar New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    It seems that connection is indifferent regarding IPv6 (rebooting between each change) and still only 10 Mbps. I will look into the router firmware later with more time (hopefully in a few days) and see if this results in any change.

    Thank you very much for your help.
     
  3. rickyQ

    rickyQ Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, your problem and mine seemed very similar and I had similar troubleshooting experiences, including the results of releasing and renewing -or attempting (it too failed) - the ipconfig. I have pasted below my latest ipconfig /all which now includes both the wireless and the wired network adaptors as a compaeison, though obviously either can be disconnected at will and most of the trouleshooting was with just the LAN.

    pinging a known site achieves 100% loss once the connection changes from its approx 60 secs of identified private to unidentified public network.

    It looks like for are back up and working, adequately at least, so that is good.

    Interested in Trouble's steps for you, I opened my NIC's properties, but did not find an advanced tab or anywhere to see or control the connection speed or whether duplex and so on. There is an advanced tab for the w/l adaptor but again I found no view or control of connection speed or mode or whther duplex. I suppose these were specific steps for you which I cannot try.

    Sorry, I do not know how to insert my code neatly in a compact form.

    Code:

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]
    Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Users\Rick>ipconfig /all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : PCS-Lenovo-PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : lan

    Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection 3:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Virtual WiFi Miniport Adapter #
    2
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1B-11-21-18-4D
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : lan
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : D-Link DWA-140 RangeBooster N USB Adapter

    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1B-11-21-18-4C
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::3d99:c376:9583:52f2%19(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.94(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 24 February 2011 11:16:57
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 25 February 2011 23:16:56
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 402660113
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-10-6A-1B-F6-00-21-86-1A-00-B0

    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : lan
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) 82566DM-2 Gigabit Network Connec
    tion
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-21-86-1A-00-B0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.83(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 24 February 2011 11:13:45
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 25 February 2011 23:13:44
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter isatap.{9F03E329-F0CB-4776-864B-D9C8F5B3A49E}:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter isatap.lan:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : lan
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #3
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    C:\Users\Rick>
     
  4. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    RickyQ:
    As you can see by looking at the IP addressing information that you have posted above, neither of your two Network Adapters is receiving complete DHCP addressing information from your router. Both are missing the Default Gateway Address and without that any communication outside your local network will be impossible since sent packets don't know where to go to leave the local network. Additionally your D-Link wireless adapter is also missing DNS Servers addressing and without that, that adapter will be unable to resolve FQDNs (Fully Qualified Domain Names like www.microsoft.com) So....
    First try to manually assign static values for IP addressing information for both devices use the following information;
    D-Link DWA-140 (wireless adapter)
    IP Address 192.168.1.221
    SubNet Mask 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway 192.168.1.254
    DNS Server Preferred 192.168.1.254

    Intel 82566DM-2 (wired Gigabit Adapter)
    IP Address 192.168.1.222
    SubNet Mask 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway 192.168.1.254
    DNS Server Preferred 192.168.1.254
    OK your way back out of there in both case and reboot the machine, go back and make sure the static assignments have been preserved through the reboot.
    If that still doesn't seem to help then go back and adjust the DNS address information to a public DNS server solution like Google's which are
    Preferred = 8.8.8.8
    Alternate = 8.8.4.4
    Or even better determine the DNS server addresses from you ISP provider. They should be present if you look at the Router's WAN page.
    OK your way back out of there and see if that helps.
    As a last resort try contacting your ISP it may be an issue that they may be familiar with and may be able to resolve with either a firmware update for their device or a particular configuration setting that we may not know about. Minimally they should at least be able to tell you their DNS server addresses which may help if you can't determine them through other means.
     
  5. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    Regarding changing the speed and duplex settings as they pertain to your ethernet adapter, this is a technique that seems to help some people when they have a certain adapter combined with a certain router and are not receiving any DHCP information from the Router, you seem to be getting some but not all so if you would like to try it just to see if it will help (it's easily reverseable);
    Open device manager
    Expand Network adapters
    Select then right click Intel(R) 82566DM-2 Gigabit Network Connection and choose properties, select the "Advanced" tab and look for Speed & Duplex in the left column "Property:" box (may be worded slightly differently for instance "Link Speed') then in the right column "Value:" box select the drop down and choose 10Mbps / Half Duplex. (This will not be available for the wireless adapter).
    Another technique that has helped some in the past is to make sure that your individual cards have the MAC / Physical / Network Address, present. So....
    In that same location look in the Left Column for something similar to either of those three names and if the "Value:" box reflects "Not Present" change it and add the proper value to the proper adapter as follows'
    For the wired adapter Intel(R) 82566DM-2 Gigabit Network the value to enter should be 0021861A00B0
    For the wireless adapter D-Link DWA-140 RangeBooster N USB Adapter the value to enter should be 001B1121184C
    Also easily reverseable by just returning the setting to "Not Present"
    Keep us posted.
     
  6. rickyQ

    rickyQ Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello & thanks

    Re trying to select advanced NIC or W/L adaptor properties to choose speed, duplex mode or identity, there are no such tabs available either via properties in network connections , adaptor properties, nor in device manager, adaptor properties. I have seen such tabs 10 or 20 years ago re dial-up devices, but not here now. There are other tabs which I have adjusted to try for connectivity and then set back to as found, relating to authentication scenarios that I do not understand.


    Entering a fully qualified set of TCP/IP & DNS & gateawy has resulted in the unknown network becoming one with "internet" but that does not connect, even for the ~ 60 secs. If I ask for validation after exit, I obtain the Windows network diagnostics fixing the problem, then saying it s fixed, but offering no info re the fix and it not working. The default gateway has become knocked off. That's with the Google servers. There is no need to reboot to check if things stay as wanted, the default gateway is knocked straight off and this is witnessed in the coonnection descriptions in the Windows network centre and verified by looking.

    I consider the suggestion that the router maybe misleading the PC re the necessary settings is somewhat unlikely as all other conputers and laptops just connect straight up, including this weekend a freshly repaired (failed screen) laptop, plus this very PC worked for 2 years, with 2 similar brief interruptions, whilst all the other machines just continue connecting.

    Now, here is the most interesting thing. After I managed to get my ISP support person to find their DNS servers and I enter those as my DNS, I receive a Windows diagnostic query box suggesting to me that some other force is at play and has already set the DNS servers on my PC, though they were never during this trouble displayed in the adaptor properties. Almost as if it is some over-riding Windows setting of the DNS for this machine. I have a screen shot as a jpg and as a mht but have twice not managed to include it into this post, losing the post in the process, so I will describe the message:

    Code

    Microsoft TCP/IP
    Warning - Multiple default gateways are intended to provide redundancy to a single network (such as an intranet or the Internet). They will not function properly when the gateways are on two separate, disjoint, networks (such as one on your intranet and one on the Internet). Do you want to save this configuration?

    End of code

    The adaptor settings on which I obtained this message were retained, even through to a log off to boot into safe mode with networking, but neither in that mode or the normal mode where I entered these settings did I achieve Internet:

    Code:

    192.168.1.221 (NIC) and
    192.168.1.222 (W/L)
    255.255.255.0
    192.168.1.254

    87.194.255.154
    87.194.255.155

    End of Code

    By resetting all this to auto whilst with Safe Mode with Networking I have regained the Internet to be able to compose this post. In automatic settings in normal Windows, there is no Internet on this PC.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. rickyQ

    rickyQ Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello & thanks

    Re trying to select advanced NIC or W/L adaptor properties to choose speed, duplex mode or identity, there are no such tabs available either via properties in network connections , adaptor properties, nor in device manager, adaptor properties. I have seen such tabs 10 or 20 years ago re dial-up devices, but not here now. There are other tabs which I have adjusted to try for connectivity and then set back to as found, relating to authentication scenarios that I do not understand.


    Entering a fully qualified set of TCP/IP & DNS & gateawy has resulted in the unknown network becoming one with "internet" but that does not connect, even for the ~ 60 secs. If I ask for validation after exit, I obtain the Windows network diagnostics fixing the problem, then saying it s fixed, but offering no info re the fix and it not working. The default gateway has become knocked off. That's with the Google servers. There is no need to reboot to check if things stay as wanted, the default gateway is knocked straight off and this is witnessed in the coonnection descriptions in the Windows network centre and verified by looking.

    I consider the suggestion that the router maybe misleading the PC re the necessary settings is somewhat unlikely as all other conputers and laptops just connect straight up, including this weekend a freshly repaired (failed screen) laptop, plus this very PC worked for 2 years, with 2 similar brief interruptions, whilst all the other machines just continue connecting.

    Now, here is the most interesting thing. After I managed to get my ISP support person to find their DNS servers and I enter those as my DNS, I receive a Windows diagnostic query box suggesting to me that some other force is at play and has already set the DNS servers on my PC, though they were never during this trouble displayed in the adaptor properties. Almost as if it is some over-riding Windows setting of the DNS for this machine. I have a screen shot as a jpg and as a mht but have twice not managed to include it into this post, losing the post in the process, so I will describe the message:

    Code

    Microsoft TCP/IP
    Warning - Multiple default gateways are intended to provide redundancy to a single network (such as an intranet or the Internet). They will not function properly when the gateways are on two separate, disjoint, networks (such as one on your intranet and one on the Internet). Do you want to save this configuration?

    End of code

    The adaptor settings on which I obtained this message were retained, even through to a log off to boot into safe mode with networking, but neither in that mode or the normal mode where I entered these settings did I achieve Internet:

    Code:

    192.168.1.221 (NIC) and
    192.168.1.222 (W/L)
    255.255.255.0
    192.168.1.254

    87.194.255.154
    87.194.255.155

    End of Code

    By resetting all this to auto whilst with Safe Mode with Networking I have regained the Internet to be able to compose this post. In automatic settings in normal Windows, there is no Internet on this PC.
     
  8. KurosakiIchigo

    KurosakiIchigo New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well...after ringing BT, Acer and the store I had bought my laptop from - none of them could give me a solution to fix the stupid 'no internet access' problem. Put off ringing a premium rate number all day and followed the routine checks every callcentre told me to go through. Checked this thread and nothing seemed to work. Gave up and finally rang the premium number. Fixed in 2 minutes!! ¬_¬ He told me to just uninstall my Webroot. So if anyone is using that, here is yet another solution on this thread ^_^
     
  9. rickyQ

    rickyQ Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks KurosakiIchigo, your post had me looking again at my installed programs - not Webroot as that's never been on this machine, but checking that I really had taken the vaguely similar kind of program MBAM (Malwarebytes) off during the troubleshooting, indeed it was not present, nor anything else that I could identify to be concerned over. The PC - after about 2 or 2 weeks of unsuccessful troubleshooting its lack of internet earlier this year - had needed to be replaced by one which works, it was business critical; most programs and data were successfully transferred and the troubled PC was left powered but in a idling or sleep mode without visible screen for several weeks at a time, over the past few months, being brought back to life when non-transferred items were needed, or indeed just now, to follow up on this thread. The appearance today of a whole load of additional Windows updates beyond thiose which had previously been unavailable because of the inability to download them, was a surprise and sure enough, they did download and install, the internet is somehow back. I have tried to protect this position by creating system restore points using Windows and also eRuNT, not that I actually was ever able to restore back and found broken internet thereby mended. I have also done a complete backup with system image, of the working system. But, I am none the wiser and have sadly absolutely nothing to add to help anyone else resolve a similar problem. The actual "fault" has been a complete mystery for me from beginning to end.
     
  10. greigner

    greigner New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    This totally solved my problem - thank you so much for taking the time to post it! For those asking where to disable the service causing this issue:

    1) Go to Start, then Run (or hit Win + R on your keyboard if you don't have a Run option)
    2) Type the following, then hit enter: services.msc
    3) The problem service is most likely at the very top of the list or right near the top. Double-click it
    4) Inside the window, change the Startup Type to "disabled". Also, click the "Stop" button below that
    5) Click "Apply" and then "OK"
    6) Reboot your computer (or if you know how, you can go to Network Connections and disable/re-enable your network connection)

    Thanks again!
     
  11. rickyQ

    rickyQ Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the Bonjour tip. It hasn't worked for me because I don't have that ## string in my services list nor is Bonjour installed anywhere visible. Although I cannot browse the internet and have the other symptoms, my Dropbox folder contents updated in sync the other day, so someting is working. Just not enough for internet or e-mail.
     
  12. macneanie

    macneanie New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0


    HI - I just tried your fix of entering a MAC address of 001B1121184C to my USB adapter and so far it works - I am holding my breath and thanks. Have logged off and on all day and have been connected each time. Most "fixes" only work a couple of times.
     
  13. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    Hello and welcome to the forum.
    While I appreciate the feed back and hope that you've found a solution that actually works for you, however; that particular MAC address that you noted within your quote of one of my previous posts was provided based on information specific to the member I was helping at the time and obtained from information he had provided earlier in the thread and is unique to his particular network adapter. You might want to read the thread more closely, determine your own actual MAC (physical) address and plug that number in the appropriate place instead.
    Open a command prompt and type
    ipconfig /all
    and hit enter
    the results produced should include the physical address of your actual installed adapters, simply write it down, remove the dashes / hyphens "-" which should leave you 12 digits that are uniquely your own. Plug those in instead.
    Good Luck
    Randy
     
  14. Deni

    Deni New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    I have a very strange problem.

    When ever I connect my PC to lcd tv using hdmi cable I loose my internet connection. it says no internet access. also, my router chrases (only power light lights, and D1 light blinks)

    I have the same when I turn on my ps3. but the strangest thing about ps3 is that the router doesnt crash when I turn on ps3, but then I change tv program to hdmi.

    I tried other hdmi ports, but nothing...

    hope you can help me. thanks for the effort in advance!
     
  15. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    To say the least.
    Hello Deni and welcome to the forum.
    I don't believe that I have heard of this issue before but since networking of all types (wired and wireless) is susceptible to noise interference both EMF and consequently cross talk I might suspect either proximity of devices / cabling or more likely inferior shielding of the cables involved.
    Consider replacing your hdmi cable with one of better quality perhaps one using triple shielding.
    Other than that, in the case of both devices using cabling (not wireless) make sure that the two cables (ethernet and hdmi) are separated by some distance.
    Other than that I have no idea what might be causing your problem.
    Regards
    Randy
     
  16. Deni

    Deni New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks for the reply!

    I have wireless connection, and just to add, I didn't have this problem before. but for some time I didn't connect my laptop to tv nor the ps3...

    I'll try to buy new hdmi cable :^)
     
  17. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    And can we assume that you do not have this problem now when the hdmi cable is not employed?
    Also you will need to consider any adapter you may be using (DVI to HDMI) as these are generally of poor quality often with exposed metal components and not much if anything in the way of shielding.
     
  18. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    As an aside, and just to experiment, can you change the channel on your wireless router and use a channel far from the one that it is currently using.
    Try testing with 1, 3, 6, 9 or 11.
    May not prove successful but cheaper than buy a new HDMI cable and worth a few minutes of your time.
    Regards
    Randy
     
  19. Deni

    Deni New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've troubleshooted the problem and these are the results:
    since I don't know what any of this means, could you please help :)
     
  20. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    I can only help to the extent that on its' face the error suggests that for some reason you are not getting proper FQDN (fully qualified domain names) resolution from whatever you have configured as DNS (domain name service) currently on your network, which should be a product of DHCP (Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol) produced by and from your wireless router.
    Before we go any further can you open a command prompt
    Click the start orb and type
    cmd
    and hit enter
    and type
    ipconfig /all > desktop\ipconfig.txt
    and hit enter
    this should produce a file called ipconfig.txt on your desktop.
    Please attach that file to your next post by clicking the reply button and then the go advanced button and using the paperclip icon from the editor's toolbar to locate and upload the file. I believe you can just upload a text file, but if you have problems you may need to zip it up first and then upload it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...