no internt connection (desktop)

Discussion in 'Windows 7 Networking' started by emmittgator, Jan 19, 2010.

  1. emmittgator

    emmittgator New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok i see setup.isn setup.inx setup.iss and 3 just setup folders also i see ISSetup.dll so dont see setup.exe
     
  2. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    This is the screen shot of the folder that I got when i downloaded and unzipped the file we pointed you at
     
  3. emmittgator

    emmittgator New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    so nothing can be easy for me. this is what i am extracting 10.PNG
     
  4. ickymay

    ickymay New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,689
    Likes Received:
    113
    should be the one marked application hopefully ?
     
  5. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    It would seem that one of us downloaded the wrong file since I don't see many matches in the actual file sizes.
     
  6. ickymay

    ickymay New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,689
    Likes Received:
    113
    theres a small selector box on that download page where you have to pick the exact windows 7 version as home , professional and ultimate and if its 32 or 64 bit ?

    what version of windows are you running ?

    right click computer\properties to find out :)

    all the 64 bit versions are huge @ 164.8mb yet the 32 bit are a more reasonable 37.9 :eek:
     
    #66 ickymay, Jan 22, 2010
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2010
  7. emmittgator

    emmittgator New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    sorry i didnt respond to u guys, i got pretty frustrated, haha, but i felt bad i didnt thank everyone for your help. 8 pages of help is rediculous so thanks again, i exchanged computers out, and got a new one, yet to try it, but ill let you know if it works out for me.
     
  8. emmittgator

    emmittgator New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    So got the new computer home, lugged into router with the ethernet cable and it worked fine, so idk what was wrong the old computer but glad it works, so now i just have toinstall the wireless device, thanks again guys.
     
  9. Trouble

    Trouble Noob Whisperer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    13,845
    Likes Received:
    833
    Wow, a week and eight forum pages. Glad to know the new one works. Make sure you keeps notes of any adjustments, tweaks, programs and hardware added so you have some references to fall back on if problems occur. Good luck and thanks for keeping us posted as to your results.
     

Share This Page

Loading...